Browse Prizes

  1. Rockefeller Archive Center Research Stipend

    Rebecca Roach (Recipient), 7 Feb 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  2. Harry Ransom Center Research Fellowship

    Rebecca Roach (Recipient), 1 Mar 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  3. The Otto Hutzinger Student Award

    Gopal Pawar (Recipient), 28 Aug 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. LCAHM Special Fund, MA Art History and Curating student-led symposium

    Claire Jones (Recipient), 5 Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. LCAHM Special Fund, AHCVS Handling Collection

    Claire Jones (Recipient), 5 Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. LCAHM Special Fund, MA Placements optional module visits

    Claire Jones (Recipient), 5 Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. LCAHM Special Fund, 19th Century Network

    Claire Jones (Recipient), 5 Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art Publication grant

    Claire Jones (Recipient), 6 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. IEEE Transactions on Haptics Best Paper Award

    Mike Adams (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. "Cuadrado Roura" Young Scientist Award

    Andre Carrascal Incera (Recipient), 22 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. International Society for Cultural History Essay Prize

    Erin Sullivan (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Philippa Maddern Award

    Erin Sullivan (Recipient), Jan 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Birmingham Fellowship, 2012-2017

    Lorraine Ryan (Recipient), Jan 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  14. Birmingham Fellowship

    Felicity De Cogan (Recipient), 6 Dec 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  15. Enterprising Birmingham

    Felicity De Cogan (Recipient), 29 Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Best Pitch

    Felicity De Cogan (Recipient), 29 Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Poster presentation

    Felicity De Cogan (Recipient), 1 May 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Poster presentation

    Felicity De Cogan (Recipient), 1 May 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. ARVO Genentech Translational Fellowship

    Felicity De Cogan (Recipient), 1 Feb 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  20. MIT Innovator under 35

    Felicity De Cogan (Recipient), 5 Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Platinum ACCEA Award

    Mark Kilby (Recipient), 20 Dec 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  22. Outstanding Scientist Award

    Daniel Gibbs (Recipient), 10 Oct 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Educational Values for a Sustainable Society: Head, Hands, Heart, and Happiness in Bhutan and Beyond

    Matthew Schuelka (Recipient), Akiko Ueda (Recipient) & Kezang Sherab (Recipient), 23 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Web Archiving Researcher Scholarship (£2000)

    Rona Cran (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Thomas Chalmers award , Cochrane Colloquium

    Brian H Willis (Recipient), 7 Oct 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. MRC Clinician Scientist award

    Brian H Willis (Recipient), Jul 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  27. MRC Health Services and Public Health fellowship

    Brian H Willis (Recipient) & Brian H Willis (Recipient), Aug 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  28. Head of School's Award for Excellence in Teaching

    Kirsty Wilson (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Hilary Shuard Prize

    Kirsty Wilson (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Horobin Prize

    Kirsty Wilson (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Transport Phenomena Teaching Innovation, First Prize

    Yulong Ding (Recipient), 1993

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Transport Phenomena Teaching Innovation, First Prize

    Yulong Ding (Recipient), 1994

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Outstanding Technological Contribution Award

    Yulong Ding (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Prestige Grant - World Transport Research Society

    Manu Sasidharan (Recipient), Jun 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  35. DCF Prize for a medicinal chemist under 40 in industry

    Giovanni Bottegoni (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Dissertation Award

    Melissa Colloff (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Fellow of the Royal Society

    David Charlton (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  38. Richard Glazebrook Prize and Medal

    David Charlton (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. President of British Gynaecological Cancer

    Sean Kehoe (Recipient), Nov 2009

    Prize: National/international honour

  40. Aw Boon Haw Visiting Professor University of Hong Kong

    Sean Kehoe (Recipient), Jan 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  41. Fellow of IChemE

    Zhibing Zhang (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  42. Charted Engineer

    Zhibing Zhang (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: National/international honour

  43. DSc, University of Birmingham

    Zhibing Zhang (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

Previous 12 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ...17 Next