Browse Prizes

  1. University of Birmingham Prize for Outstanding Impact in Society

    Dominique Moran (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. MICRESS Award

    Nils Warnken (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Best Graduate Paper, Bodycote Paper Contest

    Nils Warnken (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Best Student Presentation, ICASP conference

    Nils Warnken (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Borchers-Plakette

    Nils Warnken (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Royal Geographical Society Area Prize

    Simon Dixon (Recipient), 3 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Continuous railway track monitoring using passenger trains

    Mani Entezami (Recipient), 26 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Best Article Award

    Chiya Savari (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Iran Ministry of Science, Research and Technology Scholarship

    Chiya Savari (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  10. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

    Bene Bassetti (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Election to learned society

  11. Chartered Linguist (CL)

    Bene Bassetti (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  12. Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Linguists (FCIL)

    Bene Bassetti (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  13. Chartered Psychologist

    Bene Bassetti (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  14. Associate Fellow of the British Psychological Society (AFBPsS)

    Bene Bassetti (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  15. Royal Society of Edinburgh Fellowship Scotland to Europe

    Lorenza Antonucci (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  16. Policy & Politics Award

    Lorenza Antonucci (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Other distinction

  17. CoSS Outstanding Early Career Impact 2019

    Rachel Hewett (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. ITM Starter Fellowship

    Pip Nicolson (Recipient), 6 Feb 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  19. BSH / NIHR Trainee Researcher of the Year Award

    Pip Nicolson (Recipient), 1 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Fellowship Chartered Society of Physiotherapy

    Ali Rushton (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  21. Diana Women's International Conference- Best Qualitative Paper Award

    Natalia Vershinina (Recipient), 5 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. College of Social Science Policy Impact Prize

    Karen Newbigging (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  23. Fellow

    Karen Newbigging (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  24. Associate Fellow

    Karen Newbigging (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  25. Senior Fellow

    Karen Newbigging (Recipient), 1 Jun 2019

    Prize: Appointment

  26. British Society for Literature and Science Book Prize

    John Holmes (Recipient), 5 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. BAFTSS Award (runner-up), Best Doctoral Student Article

    Catherine Lester (Recipient), 12 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. ACLS Collaborative Research Fellowship

    Rebecca N. Mitchell (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  29. NSFC Young Investigator Fellowship

    John Fossey (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  30. JSPS Bridge Fellowship

    John Fossey (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  31. JSPS Furusato Award

    John Fossey (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Other distinction

  32. Eli Lilly Open Innovation Collaboration Award

    John Fossey (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Eli Lilly Open Innovation Collaboration Award

    John Fossey (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Czarnik Emerging Investigator Award

    John Fossey (Recipient), 25 Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Daiwa Adrian Prize

    John Fossey (Recipient), 27 Nov 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. British Association of Lung Research- Best Clinical Abstract

    Frances Grudzinska (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Best Poster Award

    Christel McMullan (Recipient) & Grace Turner (Recipient), 12 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. UK-Israel Science Lectureship Scheme

    Carolina Rezaval (Recipient), 1 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Nominated for the Guild of Students Outstanding Teaching Award

    Rona Cran (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Nominated for the Guild of Students Outstanding Teaching Award

    Rona Cran (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. MRC Suffrage Award

    Alicia El Haj (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Royal Society Merit Award

    Alicia El Haj (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...18 Next