Browse Prizes

  1. Best Paper prize Middlesex University Summer Conference

    Gemma McKenna (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Best project in the 'Research and Studies' category at the Institution of Civil Engineers Midlands Awards

    Nicole Metje (Recipient), Matt Stringfellow (Recipient), Giovanni Banks (Recipient) & Olivia Devan (Recipient), 1 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Paper of the Month (Nov 2019)

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  4. Poster Prize for Gordon Research Conference on High Temperature Corrosion

    Mary Taylor (Recipient), 26 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. SEB President's Medal

    Daniel Gibbs (Recipient), 4 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Korean Government Scholarship Program (KGSP) for the PhD Fellowship Program

    Moussa Hamadache (Recipient), 28 Jun 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  7. Summa Cum Laude Award for the Best Engineering Dissertation

    Moussa Hamadache (Recipient), 25 Jun 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Visiting Researcher Position

    Moussa Hamadache (Recipient), 1 Jan 2017

    Prize: Appointment

  9. Best Presentation Award Winner

    Moussa Hamadache (Recipient), 19 Oct 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Best Presentation Paper Award

    Moussa Hamadache (Recipient), 25 Oct 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Student Best Paper Award

    Moussa Hamadache (Recipient), 25 Oct 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Daniel Turnberg fellowship

    Shishir Shetty (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  13. Sheila Sherlock Research Medal

    Shishir Shetty (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Rising Star Award

    Shishir Shetty (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Lancet Young Investigator

    Shishir Shetty (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Terrance Harris Excellence in Mentorship Award

    Tony Samuel (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  17. EPSRC Doctoral Prize

    Tony Samuel (Recipient), Oct 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Sir Paul Curran Award for Excellence in Academic Communication

    Gareth Dorrian (Recipient) & Ian Whittaker (Recipient), 17 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. 2019 Outstanding Professional Service Award

    Laura D'Olimpio (Recipient), 23 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Dame Anne Warburton Award

    Katharina Karcher (Recipient), 22 Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Outstanding Impact in Public Policy

    Rachel Hewett (Recipient), Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Conference poster prize

    Sally Bradshaw (Recipient), 13 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Lump Sum Award

    Christian Pfrang (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Celebrating Success Award

    Christian Pfrang (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. British Cardiovascular Society Michael Davies Award

    Dipak Kotecha (Recipient), 4 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Leverhulme Trust Research Fellowship

    Zoe Pikramenou (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  27. EPSRC Discipline Hopping Award with Chemical Engineering

    Zoe Pikramenou (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  28. Adela Zamudio Second Prize for Best Publication

    Lorraine Ryan (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Pommerehne Prize 2018

    Daniel Wheatley (Recipient) & Craig Bickerton (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. UoB Public Engagement Grant

    Sian Faustini (Recipient), Alex Richter (Recipient) & Adrian Shields (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. BSI Communicating Immunology Public Engagement Award

    Sian Faustini (Recipient), Alex Richter (Recipient) & Adrian Shields (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. British Society for Immunology (BSI) Travel Grant

    Sian Faustini (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Soft Matter Poster Prize

    Thomas Wilks (Recipient), 17 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. British Society for Immunology Travel Grant

    Sian Faustini (Recipient), 15 Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Paul Mellon Centre Research Grant

    Sophie Hatchwell (Recipient), Nov 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Barnes-Graham Trust Research Grant

    Sophie Hatchwell (Recipient), Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. The Roy Calne Award

    Gemma Banham (Recipient), Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Fellow, Higher Education Academy

    Sophie Hatchwell (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  39. Stewart Cameron Science Award

    Gemma Banham (Recipient), 5 Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Steering committee member of the Environment Care Consortium

    Luisa Orsini (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  41. Steering Committee member of the of the Birmingham Water Council

    Luisa Orsini (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  42. AMEND ACC Research Award

    Cristina Ronchi (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. CARMEN Worldwide Medieval Network Project Prize

    Elizabeth L'Estrange (Recipient), 31 Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Max Perutz Science Writing 3rd Prize

    Clara Humpston (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. MRC grant

    Danesh Moradigaravand (Recipient), 1 Apr 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  46. SLSA Article Prize (Jointly)

    Mairead Enright (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Best poster presentation - UK Clinical Vaccine Network Annual Meeting

    Adrian Shields (Recipient), 14 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Royal Society Wolfson Fellowship

    David Hannah (Recipient), 1 May 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...17 Next