Browse Prizes

  1. Top 100 Books of 2017

    Candida Moss (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Transport Phenomena Teaching Innovation, First Prize

    Yulong Ding (Recipient), 1994

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Transport Phenomena Teaching Innovation, First Prize

    Yulong Ding (Recipient), 1993

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Travel Award for poster at PNIRS Conference.

    Anna Whittaker (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Treasurer - UK Evaluation Society

    George Bramley (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  6. Trent Focus Group Research Training Award

    Susan Neilson (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Trevithick Prize 2010

    Dexter Hunt (Recipient), 1 Oct 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Trustee

    Nicola Rollock (Recipient), Jan 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  9. U21 Staff Fellowship

    Vivek Soundararajan (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  10. UC Merced Graduate Dean’s Dissertation Fellowship

    Bodo Winter (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. UCD Humanities Institute Grant

    Fariha Shaikh (Recipient), 5 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. UCL-Birmingham Inter-University Symposium poster session 1st prize

    Ben Willetts (Recipient), May 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. UK Society for Biomaterials Annual Conference 2013

    Richard Williams (Recipient), 25 Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. UK-Israel Science Lectureship Scheme

    Carolina Rezaval (Recipient), 1 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Uni of Texas Int. Travel Stipend

    Tom Lockwood (Recipient), Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. University English Book Prize 2018

    Simon Smith (Recipient), 12 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. University English First Book Prize

    Vidyan Ravinthiran (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. University Research Fellowship

    Jo Parish (Recipient), 1 Oct 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  19. University Research Lecturer

    Rui Monteiro (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  20. University Research Scholarship (URS)

    Walters Nsoh (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  21. University of Birmingham BIEF International Fund

    Matt Hayler (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. University of Birmingham Education Fellowship, 2016-2017

    Suganthi John (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  23. University of Birmingham Postgraduate A.E. Hills Scholarship (2012)

    Andy Holmes (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. University of Birmingham Postgraduate A.E. Hills Scholarship (2013)

    Andy Holmes (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. University of Birmingham Prize for Outstanding Impact in Society

    Dominique Moran (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. University of Birmingham Strategic Equipment Priorities Fund

    Matt Hayler (Recipient) & Erin Sullivan (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. University of Birmingham U21 Networking Fund

    Matt Hayler (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. University of Exeter Research Uncovered Lecture Series winner

    Matt Hayler (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. UoB North American Travel Fund

    Tom Lockwood (Recipient), Feb 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. UoB Public Engagement Grant

    Sian Faustini (Recipient), Alex Richter (Recipient) & Adrian Shields (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Vice President

    Insa Nolte (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Election to learned society

  32. Vice President

    Ruth Roberts (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Appointment

  33. Vice President, African Studies Association of the UK

    Insa Nolte (Recipient), Sep 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  34. Visiting Endowed Chair

    Jocelyne Cesari (Recipient), 1 Aug 2018

    Prize: Appointment

  35. Visiting Fellowship

    Hugh Adlington (Recipient), 1 Sep 2006

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  36. Visiting Fellowship, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland

    Dominique Moran (Recipient), 1 Aug 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  37. Visiting Fellowship, TORCH, University of Oxford

    Louise Hardwick (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  38. Visiting International Scholar

    Danielle Fuller (Recipient), 1 Apr 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  39. Visiting Professor

    Josette Camilleri (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Appointment

  40. Visiting Professor

    Jon Binner (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Appointment

  41. Visiting Researcher Position

    Moussa Hamadache (Recipient), 1 Jan 2017

    Prize: Appointment