Browse Prizes

  1. "Cuadrado Roura" Young Scientist Award

    Andre Carrascal Incera (Recipient), 22 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. "Excellent Paper Award"

    Michail Antoniou (Recipient), 17 Apr 2013

    Prize: Other distinction

  3. #TechniciansMakeitHappen Prize

    Steven Hale (Recipient), 3 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. 'The Early Modern Career' - BA Networking Event

    Tom Lockwood (Recipient) & Tara Hamling (Recipient), Jan 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. 1 Month Study Visit Grant awarded by the DAAD

    Camilla Smith (Recipient), 1 Jul 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  6. 1st prize at the Bioinspired Material Research Symposium, Manchester, UK

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. 20 Next Generation Poets (Poetry Book Society)

    Luke Kennard (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. 2012 Harold Jefferys Lectureship prize

    Bill Chaplin (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. 2014 PhD dissertation award University of Santiago de Compostela

    Andre Carrascal Incera (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. 2015 Ken Young Best Article Prize for Policy & Politics

    William Leggett (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. 2015 Valentín Paz Andrade Prize

    Andre Carrascal Incera (Recipient) & Melchor Fernandez (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. 2016 RSA Awards - Regional Studies Journal

    Raquel Ortega Argiles (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. 2016 Book Award 2nd Prize

    Nicola Rollock (Recipient), 10 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. 2017 Joseph Whitworth Award

    Pavel Penchev (Recipient), Stefan Dimov (Recipient), Debajyoti Bhaduri (Recipient), Leung Soo (Recipient) & Benoit Crickboom (Recipient), 12 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. 2018 SOT Founders Award

    Ruth Roberts (Recipient), 22 Mar 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  16. 2019 Highly Commended Paper in the Emerald Literati Awards

    Raquel Ortega Argiles (Recipient), Philip McCann (Recipient) & Simona Iammarino (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. 2019 Martin Beckmann Prize

    Raquel Ortega Argiles (Recipient), 22 Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. 2019 Outstanding Professional Service Award

    Laura D'Olimpio (Recipient), 23 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. 3 minute thesis award

    Ayoub Bouguettaya (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. A resilient framework assessment for smartness.

    Marianna Cavada (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  21. AATSP Outstanding Scholarly Publication Award.

    Lorraine Ryan (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. AATSP Outstanding scholarly Award

    Lorraine Ryan (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. ACLS Collaborative Research Fellowship

    Rebecca N. Mitchell (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  24. ACR/EULAR Academic Exchange Fellowship

    Karim Raza (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  25. AHRC Collaborative Doctoral Award

    John Holmes (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  26. AHRC Fellowship Early Career Award

    Hugh Adlington (Recipient), 15 Sep 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  27. AHRC FinCris Project (July 2012-Dec 2015)

    Andrew W. Mullineux (Recipient), 1 Jul 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  28. AMEND ACC Research Award

    Cristina Ronchi (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. ARU Faculty Funding Award

    Gianna Bouchard (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. ARVO Genentech Translational Fellowship

    Felicity De Cogan (Recipient), 1 Feb 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  31. ASH Abstract Achievement Award

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. ASH Travel Award

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. ATS Foundation Research Program

    Ross Edgar (Recipient), 1 Jun 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  34. Adam Krims Memorial Prize

    Maria Witek (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Additive Manufacturing Benchmarks 2018 Award

    Hector Basoalto (Recipient) & Magnus Anderson (Recipient), Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Adela Zamudio Second Prize for Best Publication

    Lorraine Ryan (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Alexander von Humboldt Professorship, Alexander von Humboldt Foundation

    Ewa Dabrowska (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Alexander von Humboldt Research Fellowship

    Xiao-Ping Zhang (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  39. Alfred J. Chandler International Scholar Fellowship

    Francesca Carnevali (Recipient), 1 Sep 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  40. American College of Rheumatology (ACR) - Exemplary Abstract

    Sally Fenton (Recipient), Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. American Philosophical Association Frank Chapman Sharp Prize 2017

    Jonathan Parry (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Arthritis Research UK Foundation Fellowship

    David Bending (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  43. Arthur Miller Center, American Studies Essay Prize 2016

    John Fagg (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Associate Fellow

    Karen Newbigging (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  45. Associate Fellow of the British Psychological Society (AFBPsS)

    Bene Bassetti (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  46. Associate Fellow of the Society (AFBPsS)

    Anna Whittaker (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Election to learned society

  47. AstraZeneca Research Prize

    Grace Turner (Recipient), 1 Sep 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Audit Award

    Satnam Virdee (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Aw Boon Haw Visiting Professor University of Hong Kong

    Sean Kehoe (Recipient), Jan 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  50. Award for Academic Excellence (University of Buea)

    Walters Nsoh (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Award for Outstanding Contribution to Research

    Anna Whittaker (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Award for the Best Journal Reviewer

    Niki Karavitaki (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Award: EU ClimateKIC Pioneers into Practice

    Louise Hardwick (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. BAAS Founders' Research Travel Award (£1000)

    Rona Cran (Recipient), 23 Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. BAAS/US Embassy Small Grant (£1738.71)

    Rona Cran (Recipient), 16 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. BAFTSS Award (runner-up), Best Doctoral Student Article

    Catherine Lester (Recipient), 12 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. BBSRC Anniversary Future Leader Fellowship

    Matthew Apps (Recipient) & Matthew Apps (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  58. BHF IBSR Fellowship

    Rui Monteiro (Recipient), 1 Jan 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  59. BMA Medical Book Award (First Prize)

    Steven Sadhra (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  60. BRIDGE Partnership Award

    Will Tattersdill (Recipient), Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. BSH / NIHR Trainee Researcher of the Year Award

    Pip Nicolson (Recipient), 1 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. BSI Communicating Immunology Public Engagement Award

    Sian Faustini (Recipient), Alex Richter (Recipient) & Adrian Shields (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. BTS/BLF/BALR Early Career Investigator Award

    Rachel Dancer (Recipient), 2 Dec 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Barbara Palmer / Martin Stevens award winner

    Tiffany Stern (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Barnes-Graham Trust Research Grant

    Sophie Hatchwell (Recipient), Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Bell Labs Award of Excellence

    Jason Stafford (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Berthold Medal

    Wiebke Arlt (Recipient), 16 Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Best Article Award

    Chiya Savari (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Best Collaborative Work

    Nicole Metje (Recipient), David Chapman (Recipient), Simina Rebegea (Recipient), George Tuckwell (Recipient), Matt Stringfellow (Recipient), Matt Guy (Recipient), Chris Leach (Recipient), Andrew Lord (Recipient) & Neil Parkin (Recipient), 15 Nov 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Best Doctoral Dissertation

    Gerasimos Tsourapas (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Best Education Book of the Year Award for 2015

    Kristjan Kristjansson (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Best Graduate Paper, Bodycote Paper Contest

    Nils Warnken (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Best International Abstract

    Nick Jones (Recipient), 18 May 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Best Journal paper

    Jane Glover (Recipient), 13 May 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Best Monograph of 2017

    Kate Ince (Recipient), 12 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Best Oral Presentation Award

    Jasper Verheul (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Best Paper Award

    Andreas Sundstrom (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Best Paper Award at Canada Inaugural Conference

    Saltanat Janenova (Recipient), 1 Sep 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Best Paper Award at Public Management Research Conference

    Saltanat Janenova (Recipient), 1 Jul 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. Best Paper Award at the Asian Association for Public Administration conference

    Saltanat Janenova (Recipient) & Colin Gerard Knox (Recipient), 10 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Best Paper award- Highly commended

    Finola Kerrigan (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. Best Paper in Entrepreneurship in Minority Track

    Natalia Vershinina (Recipient), 27 Oct 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Best Paper prize Middlesex University Summer Conference

    Gemma McKenna (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Best Patient and Public Involvement Award

    Grace Turner (Recipient), 20 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. Best PhD presentation award

    Matteo Fuoli (Recipient), 4 Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. Best Pitch

    Felicity De Cogan (Recipient), 29 Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  87. Best Poster Award

    Christel McMullan (Recipient) & Grace Turner (Recipient), 12 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. Best Poster Prize

    Grace Turner (Recipient), 12 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  89. Best Poster Prize

    Mostafa Barigou (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  90. Best Presentation Award Winner

    Moussa Hamadache (Recipient), 19 Oct 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  91. Best Presentation Paper Award

    Moussa Hamadache (Recipient), 25 Oct 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next