Browse Prizes

  1. ‘high level’ Visiting Scholar

    Danielle Fuller (Recipient), 16 Nov 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  2. ‘Financial Services Indices’ conference

    Eliana Lauretta (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Young author award

    Carl Stevenson (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Young Scientist Award

    Sean Elvidge (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Young Scientist Award

    Sean Elvidge (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Young Scientist Award

    Sean Elvidge (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Young Scholar Award 2013

    Bharat Malkani (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  8. Young Investigator Award

    Sally Fenton (Recipient), Jul 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Young Investigator Award

    Hung-Ji Tsai (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  10. Young Investigator Award

    Nick Jones (Recipient), 16 Aug 1996

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Young Investigator Award

    Dhruv Parekh (Recipient), Sep 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Young Investigator Award

    Hyojin Park (Recipient), 5 Oct 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Young Dentist Endodontics Award

    Satnam Virdee (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Young Coloproctologist of the Year

    Andrew Beggs (Recipient), 1 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Young Academic Best Paper Prize

    Ioanna Katapidi (Recipient), Jul 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Women in Tech Academic Award

    Paula Mendes (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Women in Tech 100 National Award UK

    Pola Goldberg Oppenheimer (Recipient), 25 Nov 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Wladimir Adlivankine Research Prize

    Satnam Virdee (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Winner - Guild of Students Outstanding Teaching Award 2021

    Rona Cran (Recipient), 14 Jul 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. West Midlands NIHR CRN Chief Investigator Development Fellowship

    Dhruv Parekh (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  21. Wellcome-Beit Prize

    (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Wellcome Trust Vacation Scholarship

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Web Archiving Researcher Scholarship (£2000)

    Rona Cran (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Warren-Brooks Award for Literary Criticism

    Vidyan Ravinthiran (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. WH Pierce Prize

    Joan Geoghegan (Recipient), 25 Nov 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. WELLCOME TRUST RESEARCH CAREER DEVELOPMENT FELLOWSHIP

    Alicia Hidalgo (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  27. Visiting Scholarship at Eton College

    Ewan Fernie (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Appointment

  28. Visiting Researcher Position

    Moussa Hamadache (Recipient), 1 Jan 2017

    Prize: Appointment

  29. Visiting Professor

    Josette Camilleri (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Appointment

  30. Visiting Professor

    Jon Binner (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Appointment

  31. Visiting International Scholar

    Danielle Fuller (Recipient), 1 Apr 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  32. Visiting Fellowship, TORCH, University of Oxford

    Louise Hardwick (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  33. Visiting Fellowship, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland

    Dominique Moran (Recipient), 1 Aug 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  34. Visiting Fellowship

    Hugh Adlington (Recipient), 1 Sep 2006

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  35. Visiting Endowed Chair

    Jocelyne Cesari (Recipient), 1 Aug 2018

    Prize: Appointment

  36. Vice President, African Studies Association of the UK

    Insa Nolte (Recipient), Sep 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  37. Vice President

    Insa Nolte (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Election to learned society

  38. Vice President

    Ruth Roberts (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Appointment

  39. UoB Public Engagement Grant

    Sian Faustini (Recipient), Alex Richter (Recipient) & Adrian Shields (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. UoB North American Travel Fund

    Tom Lockwood (Recipient), Feb 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. University of Exeter Research Uncovered Lecture Series winner

    Matt Hayler (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. University of Birmingham U21 Networking Fund

    Matt Hayler (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. University of Birmingham Strategic Equipment Priorities Fund

    Matt Hayler (Recipient) & Erin Sullivan (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. University of Birmingham Prize for Outstanding Impact in Society

    Dominique Moran (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. University of Birmingham Postgraduate A.E. Hills Scholarship (2013)

    Andy Holmes (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. University of Birmingham Postgraduate A.E. Hills Scholarship (2012)

    Andy Holmes (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. University of Birmingham Education Fellowship, 2016-2017

    Suganthi John (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  48. University of Birmingham BIEF International Fund

    Matt Hayler (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. University Research Scholarship (URS)

    Walters Nsoh (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  50. University Research Lecturer

    Rui Monteiro (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  51. University Research Fellowship 2017

    Cyril Closset (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  52. University Research Fellowship

    Jo Parish (Recipient), 1 Oct 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  53. University English First Book Prize

    Vidyan Ravinthiran (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. University English Book Prize 2018

    Simon Smith (Recipient), 12 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Uni of Texas Int. Travel Stipend

    Tom Lockwood (Recipient), Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. UK-Israel Science Lectureship Scheme

    Carolina Rezaval (Recipient), 1 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. UK Society for Biomaterials Annual Conference 2013

    Richard Williams (Recipient), 25 Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. UCL-Birmingham Inter-University Symposium poster session 1st prize

    Ben Willetts (Recipient), May 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. UCD Humanities Institute Grant

    Fariha Shaikh (Recipient), 5 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. UC Merced Graduate Dean’s Dissertation Fellowship

    Bodo Winter (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. U21 Staff Fellowship

    Vivek Soundararajan (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  62. Trustee

    Nicola Rollock (Recipient), Jan 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  63. Trevithick Prize 2010

    Dexter Hunt (Recipient), 1 Oct 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Trent Focus Group Research Training Award

    (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Treasurer - UK Evaluation Society

    George Bramley (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  66. Travel Award for poster at PNIRS Conference.

    Anna Whittaker (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Transport Phenomena Teaching Innovation, First Prize

    Yulong Ding (Recipient), 1994

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Transport Phenomena Teaching Innovation, First Prize

    Yulong Ding (Recipient), 1993

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Top 100 Books of 2017

    Candida Moss (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Top 10 breakthrough of 2017

    Curt Von Keyserlingk (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  71. Tibbatts Memorial Prize

    Matthew Geary (Recipient), 1 Aug 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Thomson Reuters Highly Cited Researcher

    Neil Champness (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  73. Thomson Reuters Highly Cited Researcher

    Neil Champness (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  74. Thomson Reuters Highly Cited Researcher

    Neil Champness (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  75. Thomas Whitecloud Award for Best Science Paper (23rd IMAST meeting Washington)

    Simon Jones (Recipient), 15 Jul 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Thomas Chalmers award , Cochrane Colloquium

    Brian H Willis (Recipient), 7 Oct 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Third Prize of the /Batteries/ 2021 Best Paper Awards

    Emma Kendrick (Recipient), 2 Apr 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. The biology of suspended animation

    Luisa Orsini (Recipient) & (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  79. The Tison Award - International Association of Hydrological Sciences

    David Hannah (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. The Royal Academy of Engineering

    Zhibing Zhang (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  81. The Roy Calne Award

    Gemma Banham (Recipient), Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. The PASJ Excellent Paper Award

    (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient) & Graham P. Smith (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. The Otto Hutzinger Student Award

    Gopal Pawar (Recipient), 28 Aug 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. The Michael Mason Prize

    Karim Raza (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. The John Pollard Foundation International Poetry Prize

    Isabel Galleymore (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. The John Fell OUP Research Fund

    Simon Smith (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  87. The Bridport Prize

    Anna Metcalfe (Recipient), 19 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. That's Interesting EGOS AWARD 2015

    Wafa Ben Khaled (Recipient) & (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  89. Tess Winnall Memorial Prize

    Matthew Geary (Recipient), 1 Aug 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  90. Terra Foundation for American Art, International Essay Prize 2014

    John Fagg (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  91. Telford Premium Award

    Xiao Tang (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  92. Teaching Award of Nazarbayev University

    (Recipient), 1 Dec 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  93. Teaching Academy Award for Educational Enhancement & Innovation

    Peter Lee (Recipient), 1 Dec 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  94. THE EFCE YOUNG RESEARCHER AWARD IN MIXING 2018

    Federico Alberini (Recipient), 11 Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  95. TES Award for 'Maths Teacher/Team of the Year 2015'

    Tom Francome (Recipient), Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  96. Swiss National Science Foundation Post-Doctoral Fellowship

    Megan McDonald (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  97. Supervisor of the Year

    Bene Bassetti (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  98. Summa Cum Laude Award for the Best Engineering Dissertation

    Moussa Hamadache (Recipient), 25 Jun 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  99. Student Best Paper Award

    Moussa Hamadache (Recipient), 25 Oct 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  100. Stress and Anxiety Research Society Early Career Award for Research

    Anna Whittaker (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  101. Stimuli to researchers award. (Premio de estímulo al investigador).

    Isolda Romero-Canelón (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  102. Stimuli to researchers award. (Premio de estímulo al investigador).

    Isolda Romero-Canelón (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  103. Stewart Cameron Science Award

    Gemma Banham (Recipient), 5 Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  104. Steering committee member of the Environment Care Consortium

    Luisa Orsini (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  105. Steering Committee member of the of the Birmingham Water Council

    Luisa Orsini (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  106. St Leonard’s Research Prize Lectures

    Toria Johnson (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  107. Specialist Group of the Year 2017

    Daniele Albertazzi (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  108. Sonya Rudikoff Award for Best First Book in Victorian Studies in 2011

    Sadiah Qureshi (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  109. Soft Matter Poster Prize

    Thomas Wilks (Recipient), 17 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  110. Socio-Legal Studies Association 2010 Best Article Prize

    Antonia Layard (Recipient), 31 Dec 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  111. Society of Toxicology Founders Award

    Ruth Roberts (Recipient), 11 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  112. Society for the Study of Medieval Languages and Literature Research Travel Grant

    (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  113. Society for Medieval Feminist Scholarship First Book Prize

    Elizabeth L'Estrange (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  114. Society for Endocrinology Medal Lecture

    Wiebke Arlt (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  115. Social Issues in Management Best Dissertation Award

    Vivek Soundararajan (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  116. Sir Roy Calne Young Investigator Award

    Nick Jones (Recipient), 18 Apr 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  117. Sir Paul Curran Award for Excellence in Academic Communication

    Gareth Dorrian (Recipient) & (Recipient), 17 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  118. Sir Francis Hill Postgraduate Scholarship

    Gareth Carrol (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  119. Sir David Alliance Prize for Healthcare Ethics and Law

    Muireann Quigley (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  120. Silversides Prize

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  121. Silver Medal winner, 2015 Axiom Business Book Awards ‘Business Commentary'

    Amy Fraher (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  122. Shortlisted for the Sunday Times EFG Short Story Award 2014

    Anna Metcalfe (Recipient), 1 Apr 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  123. Shortlisted for the Researchers' Choice Communication Award

    Caroline Ardrey (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  124. Shortlisted for the Guild of Students Outstanding Teaching Award

    Rona Cran (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  125. Shortlisted for the 2016 R. H. Gapper Book Prize

    Stephen Forcer (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  126. Shorlisted for a student led teaching award at the University of Hull in April 2017

    Michela Baldo (Recipient), Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  127. Shell Technology Enterprise Programme, Cyclacel, UK

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  128. Sheila Sherlock Research Medal

    Shishir Shetty (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  129. Shakespeare's Globe First Book Award

    Abigail Rokison-Woodall (Recipient), Sep 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  130. Shakespeare's Globe Book Award

    Simon Smith (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  131. Sessional Prize in Immunology and Molecular Pathology

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  132. Senior Research Fellow

    Alexandros Feresidis (Recipient), 1 Sep 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  133. Senior Member of International Union of Radio Science (URSI)

    Sean Elvidge (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  134. Senior Member IEEE

    Alexandros Feresidis (Recipient), 16 Feb 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  135. Senior Fellow

    Karen Newbigging (Recipient), 1 Jun 2019

    Prize: Appointment

  136. Senior Fellow

    Despina Papoudi (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  137. Self monitoring of blood pressure in patients with hypertension and diabetes

    Baral Grant (Recipient), 9 Apr 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  138. Securing Livelihoods in the Char Region of Bangladesh

    (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Other distinction

  139. Secretary, Commission on Science and Literature

    John Holmes (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  140. Secretary - Society for Educational Studies (SES)

    Tom Harrison (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  141. Secretary & Treasurer of CIGRE UK NGN

    Ying Xue (Recipient), 1 Jan 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  142. Scouloudi Publication Subvention

    Elizabeth L'Estrange (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  143. Scottish Medievalists Society (invited member)

    Emily Wingfield (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  144. ScotCHEM Symposium, 1st Prize

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  145. Science City Research Alliance Fellowship

    Shangfeng Du (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  146. School of Management Research Scholarship

    Vivek Soundararajan (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  147. School of Chemistry Paper of the month

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), Oct 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  148. Scholarship Award and Special Citation Poster at APS Conference.

    Anna Whittaker (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  149. Schoeller-Junkmann Prize

    Wiebke Arlt (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  150. Sankey (senior) prize for clinical research

    David Davies (Recipient), 15 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  151. Sanders Prize in Metaphysics

    Martin Pickup (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  152. Sanders Prize in Metaethics

    Alex Silk (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  153. Samuel Rutherford Prize

    Matthew Ward (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  154. SUMO in double-strand Break Repair

    Jo Morris (Recipient), Sep 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  155. STFC ISIS neutron and muon source crystallography user group

    Peter Slater (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  156. SSHRC Insight Development Grant

    John Holmes (Recipient) & (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  157. SLSA Article Prize (Jointly)

    Mairead Enright (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  158. SETAC Europe Outstanding Science Award

    Iseult Lynch (Recipient), 3 May 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  159. SEB President's Medal

    Daniel Gibbs (Recipient), 4 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  160. SEA Plus - PhD Students’ Personal Portfolio

    Eliana Lauretta (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  161. SCOPUS Award

    (Recipient) & (Recipient), 12 Dec 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  162. Royal Society of Edinburgh Fellowship Scotland to Europe

    Lorenza Antonucci (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  163. Royal Society of Chemistry Surfaces and Interfaces Award

    Neil Champness (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  164. Royal Society of Chemistry Supramolecular Chemistry Award

    Neil Champness (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  165. Royal Society of Chemistry Corday-Morgan Medal

    Neil Champness (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  166. Royal Society of Chemistry Bob Hay Lectureship

    Neil Champness (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  167. Royal Society Wolfson Merit Award

    Jane McKeating (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  168. Royal Society Wolfson Merit Award

    Neil Champness (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  169. Royal Society Wolfson Fellowship

    David Hannah (Recipient), 1 May 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  170. Royal Society University Research Fellowship

    Graham P. Smith (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  171. Royal Society Merit Award

    Alicia El Haj (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  172. Royal Society Leverhulme Trust Senior Research Fellowship

    Neil Champness (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  173. Royal Society Dorothy Hodgkin Fellowship

    Zania Stamataki (Recipient), 1 Oct 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  174. Royal Society Conference Travel Award

    Anna Whittaker (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  175. Royal Geographical Society Area Prize

    Simon Dixon (Recipient), 3 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  176. Royal College of Physicians Quincentennial Lecturer for 2018

    Punith Kempegowda (Recipient), 8 Oct 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  177. Royal College of Pathologists Specialty Research Medal

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  178. Royal Agricultural Society of England, Research Medal

    Laura Green (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  179. Roy Calne Award

    Nick Jones (Recipient), 24 Apr 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  180. Rockefeller Archive Center Research Stipend

    Rebecca Roach (Recipient), 7 Feb 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  181. Robert L. Platzman Memorial Fellowship

    Asha Rogers (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  182. Rising Star Award

    Shishir Shetty (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  183. Richard Glazebrook Prize and Medal

    David Charlton (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  184. Restorative Dentistry Scientific Group Award

    Satnam Virdee (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  185. Research in Excellence Award

    Lee Chapman (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  186. Research and Knowledge Transfer Funding

    Gareth Carrol (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  187. Research Grant: Social Infrastructure in a Society of Captives

    (Recipient) & Dominique Moran (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Other distinction

  188. Research Fellowship (3 Years), Sidney Sussex College, University of Cambridge

    Ceri Owen (Recipient), 6 Jan 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  189. Research Fellow, ifo Institute and the Center for Economic Studies, Munich

    Kimberley Scharf (Recipient), 1 Sep 2004

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  190. Research Fellow, Centre for Economic Policy Research

    Kimberley Scharf (Recipient), 1 Sep 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  191. Research Fellow

    Jutta Vinzent (Recipient), 1 Apr 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  192. Research Associate, ifo Institute and Center for Economic Studies

    Kimberley Scharf (Recipient), 1 Sep 2002

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  193. Research Associate, Centre for Economic Policy Research

    Kimberley Scharf (Recipient), 1 Sep 1999

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  194. Remote Sensing Letters Award

    Lee Chapman (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  195. Reid Research Scholarship

    Vivek Soundararajan (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  196. Reed Mallik Prize

    J M Leach (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  197. Ratcliffe Prize for the best postgraduate research in the Sciences

    Quan Zhou (Recipient), 12 Dec 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  198. Ramsay Medal

    Carl Stevenson (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  199. RYLA (Rotary Youth Leadership Awards)

    Eliana Lauretta (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  200. RSC-CSCST UK Emerging Talent Prize 2015

    Shangfeng Du (Recipient), Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  201. RSC Dalton Division travel award

    Isolda Romero-Canelón (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  202. RSC Chemistry-Biology Interface Division travel award

    Isolda Romero-Canelón (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  203. RSC Analytical Chemistry Prize

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  204. R. W. Center Medal for Chemistry

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  205. R. Thompson Prize for organic chemistry

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  206. Quality of Government Institute Best Paper Award

    (Recipient) & Martin Ottmann (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: National/international honour

  207. Quake/Derby Dance4 Contemporary Dance Award

    Caroline Radcliffe (Recipient), Dec 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  208. Public engagement video competition winner

    Anna Whittaker (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  209. Promega Life Science Award

    Nick Jones (Recipient), 17 Sep 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  210. Probing the metabolic response of induced diapause in the crustacean Daphnia

    Luisa Orsini (Recipient) & John Colbourne (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  211. Pro-Forma Award for Public Engagement with Research

    Eleanor Dobson (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  212. Prix du Quebec

    Steve Hewitt (Recipient), 20 Apr 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  213. Principle Fellow HEA

    Tom Harrison (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  214. Prestige Grant - World Transport Research Society

    Manu Sasidharan (Recipient), Jun 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  215. President's Award

    Carl Stevenson (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  216. President of the Shakespeare Club of Stratford-upon-Avon

    Michael Dobson (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  217. President of United Kingdom Cognitive Linguistics Association

    Ewa Dabrowska (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  218. President of International Society of Markets and Development

    Finola Kerrigan (Recipient), Jan 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  219. President of British Gynaecological Cancer

    Sean Kehoe (Recipient), Nov 2009

    Prize: National/international honour

  220. President elect

    Jocelyne Cesari (Recipient), 8 Mar 2018

    Prize: Appointment

  221. President

    Insa Nolte (Recipient), Sep 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  222. Pravasi Bharatiya Divas

    Kalwant Bhopal (Recipient), 9 Jan 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  223. Postgraduate Essay Prize

    Eleanor Dobson (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  224. Poster presentation

    Felicity De Cogan (Recipient), 1 May 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  225. Poster presentation

    Felicity De Cogan (Recipient), 1 May 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  226. Poster Prize for Gordon Research Conference on High Temperature Corrosion

    Mary Taylor (Recipient), 26 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  227. Poster Prize

    Debbie Cunningham (Recipient), 4 Dec 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  228. Poster Presentation Award

    Helio da Veiga Cabral (Recipient), Jul 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  229. Poster Award Winner

    Debbie Cunningham (Recipient), Feb 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  230. Postcolonial Research Forum Postgraduate Essay Prize

    Asha Rogers (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  231. Pommerehne Prize 2018

    Daniel Wheatley (Recipient) & (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  232. Policy & Politics Award

    Lorenza Antonucci (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Other distinction

  233. PoRT Workshop Poster Prize

    Maria Witek (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  234. Plenary lecture - awarded the Boyle Memorial Medal

    Sean Kehoe (Recipient), Sep 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  235. Platinum ACCEA Award

    Mark Kilby (Recipient), 20 Dec 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  236. Pianist's Prize, Grange Festival International Singing Competition

    Ceri Owen (Recipient), 10 Sep 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  237. Philippa Maddern Award

    Erin Sullivan (Recipient), Jan 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  238. Philip Leverhulme Prize

    Lisa Downing (Recipient), 1 Sep 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  239. Philip Leverhulme Prize

    Fiona De Londras (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  240. Philip Leverhulme Prize

    Rosie Harding (Recipient), 16 Oct 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  241. Philanthropic Research Project

    Sophie Cox (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  242. PhD Bursary

    (Recipient), 1 Aug 2002

    Prize: Appointment

  243. PhD Bursary

    (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  244. Pfizer/Royal College of Ophthalmologists Ophthalmic Fellowship

    Geraint Williams (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  245. Peter and Barbara Benedek Award for Best Screenplay

    Alaina Schempp (Recipient), 1 Sep 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  246. Peer Prize for Women in Science (Australia)

    Megan McDonald (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  247. Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art Publication grant

    Claire Jones (Recipient), 6 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  248. Paul Mellon Centre Research Grant

    Sophie Hatchwell (Recipient), Nov 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  249. Paul Hair Prize

    Karin Barber (Recipient), 1 Jan 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  250. Patron, Race Equality Charter

    Nicola Rollock (Recipient), Jan 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  251. Pathfinder Investment - Mercia Funds £55,000

    Pola Goldberg Oppenheimer (Recipient), 25 Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  252. Pasteiner Prize

    Nora Veszpremi (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  253. Pasold Research Fund Grant

    Rebecca N. Mitchell (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  254. Papin Prize for Research (Highly Commended Finalist)

    Steven Hale (Recipient), 31 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  255. Paper selected as'Editor’s Choice'

    Amy Fraher (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  256. Paper of the Month (Nov 2019)

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  257. PRECIOUS Award Winner

    Nicola Rollock (Recipient), 27 Oct 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  258. PGCHE high achievement recognition

    Alice Corr (Recipient), 22 Jan 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  259. PERCAT Postdoctoral Excellence Award in Teaching

    Nikos Batis (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  260. PERCAT Academic Citizenship award

    Grace Turner (Recipient), 28 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  261. Oxford University Press Law Teacher of the Year

    Lisa Webley (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  262. Oxford University Distinguished Virology Lecture

    Jane McKeating (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  263. Overseas Research Students Awards Scheme (ORSAS)

    Walters Nsoh (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  264. Outstanding reviewer award

    Jane Glover (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  265. Outstanding reviewer Journal of Marketing Management

    Finola Kerrigan (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  266. Outstanding Technological Contribution Award

    Yulong Ding (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  267. Outstanding Scientist Award

    Daniel Gibbs (Recipient), 10 Oct 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  268. Outstanding Reviewer, Arts and the Market

    Finola Kerrigan (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  269. Outstanding Reviewer Award

    Amy Fraher (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  270. Outstanding Paper Award 2011

    Nick Rowbottom (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  271. Outstanding Paper Award

    Andreas Sundstrom (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  272. Outstanding Impact in Public Policy

    Rachel Hewett (Recipient), Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  273. Opus Mirabile Prize

    Nora Veszpremi (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  274. Officer of the Order of the British Empire

    David Parker (Recipient), 12 Jun 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  275. OBE (Officer of the Order of the British Empire)

    Dion Morton (Recipient), 1 Dec 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  276. OBE (Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire)

    Susan Hunston (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  277. OBE

    Laura Green (Recipient), 18 Jun 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  278. Northern Writers' Award

    Vidyan Ravinthiran (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  279. North American Travel Fund (£1032)

    Rona Cran (Recipient), 23 Jan 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  280. Normal Exton-Smith

    Daisy Wilson (Recipient), Dec 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  281. Nominated for the Guild of Students Outstanding Teaching Award

    Rona Cran (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  282. Nominated Outstanding Teaching Award

    Amy Fraher (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  283. Niall O'Meara Memorial Lecture

    Wiebke Arlt (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  284. Newberry Libary Short Term Fellowship - Weiss/Brown Subvention

    Elizabeth L'Estrange (Recipient), Mar 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  285. Networking Award

    Melissa Colloff (Recipient), Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  286. National Teaching Fellowship

    Tom Harrison (Recipient), 30 Aug 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  287. National Teaching Fellowship

    John Klapper (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Other distinction

  288. National Teaching Fellowship

    Christopher Sangwin (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: National/international honour

  289. National Rheumatoid Arthritis Society (Patient in Focus)

    Kanta Kumar (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  290. NUPI Research Fellow

    (Recipient), 1 Jun 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  291. NSFC Young Investigator Fellowship

    John Fossey (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  292. NIHR/CNO 4 year Clinical Lectureship

    (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  293. NIHR SPCR Showcase Poster Prize

    Grace Turner (Recipient), 26 Sep 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  294. NIHR CAT CNO CLinical Lectureship

    (Recipient), 1 Mar 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  295. NHS Chief Executive’s Special Recognition Award for Leadership

    Jackson Kirkman-Brown (Recipient), Dec 2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  296. NEH Institute: Early Modern Digital Agendas: Advanced Topics

    Mel Evans (Recipient), 15 Jun 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  297. NAPP/BLF ERS Travel Fellowship

    Rachel Dancer (Recipient), 7 Sep 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  298. NAPCRG distinguished paper award

    Grace Turner (Recipient), 31 Oct 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  299. NAPCRG Pearl

    Grace Turner (Recipient), 12 Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  300. NAPCRG Pearl

    Grace Turner (Recipient), 12 Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  301. Musculoskeletal Association of Chartered Physiotherapists Research Award

    Michael Mansfield (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  302. Musculoskeletal Association of Chartered Physiotherapists Research Award

    Michael Mansfield (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  303. Musculoskeletal Association of Chartered Physiotherapists Research Award

    Michael Mansfield (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  304. Mozart Society of America Emerson Prize

    Matthew Riley (Recipient), 1 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  305. Mougins Museum Rome Award

    Hannah Cornwell (Recipient), 1 Jan 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  306. Most Downloaded Journal Paper 2018-2019

    Sean Elvidge (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  307. Moseley Medal and Prize

    Elizabeth Blackburn (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  308. Moncado Prize

    Robert (written) Bob (verbal) Watt (Recipient), 1 Jan 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  309. Mid-Career Fellowship in Law, Localism and Governance

    Antonia Layard (Recipient), 1 Jan 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  310. Merit award for sustained excellence of performance and contribution

    Isolda Romero-Canelón (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  311. Merit Award

    Hyojin Park (Recipient), Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  312. Merit Award

    Hyojin Park (Recipient), Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  313. Merck Sharp & Dohme Corporation Research Fellowship

    Michelangelo Certo (Recipient), 27 Oct 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  314. Mercator Fellowship

    Hilary Brown (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  315. Mercator Fellow for the Collaborative Research Centre "Prominence in Language"

    Bodo Winter (Recipient), 1 Jan 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  316. Member-TTS

    Nick Jones (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Election to learned society

  317. Member-BTS

    Nick Jones (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Election to learned society

  318. Member-BSI

    Nick Jones (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Election to learned society

  319. Member-AAI

    Nick Jones (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Election to learned society

  320. Member, Board of Directors

    Danielle Fuller (Recipient), 15 Jul 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  321. Member of the Academia Europaea (MAE)

    Neil Champness (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  322. Member of CIGRE UK Executive Committee

    Ying Xue (Recipient), 1 Jan 2021

    Prize: Election to learned society

  323. Medical and Dental Sciences Graduate Research Festival Abstract prize

    Grace Turner (Recipient), 1 Apr 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  324. Medawar medal winner

    Nick Jones (Recipient), 18 Apr 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  325. Medal for Services at Foot and Mouth Disease Outbreak 2001

    Zania Stamataki (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  326. Max Perutz Science Writing 3rd Prize

    Clara Humpston (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  327. Mary Seacole Fellowship

    Kanta Kumar (Recipient), Oct 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  328. Mary Parker Follett Award - Accounting, Auditing and Accountability Journal

    Ian Thomson (Recipient), 1 Dec 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  329. Martin O. Heisler Award

    Gerasimos Tsourapas (Recipient), Feb 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  330. Martin Holloway Prize

    Jessica Chiba (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  331. Mark S. Ehrenreich Prize in Healthcare Ethics Research

    Muireann Quigley (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  332. Marie Skłodowska-Curie Individual Fellowship-Global Fellowship

    Jarad Zimbler (Recipient), Feb 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  333. Marie Skłodowska-Curie Individual Fellowship

    Anurag Chaturvedi (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  334. Marie Sklodowska Curie Postdoctoral Fellowship

    Arathyram Ramachandra Kurup Sasikala (Recipient), Sep 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  335. Marie Curie Incoming International Fellowship (IIF)

    Shangfeng Du (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  336. Margaret Church Article Prize

    Rebecca Roach (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  337. Marc-Auguste Pictet Prize

    Alex Hall (Recipient), Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  338. Making the most of what meets the eye(s): Optimizing reading in a foreign language

    Petar Milin (Recipient) & Dagmar Divjak (Recipient), 1 Mar 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  339. MRC grant

    Danesh Moradigaravand (Recipient), 1 Apr 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  340. MRC Suffrage Award

    Alicia El Haj (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  341. MRC Special Training in Biomedical Informatics Fellowship

    Sara Jabbari (Recipient), 13 Jun 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  342. MRC Health Services and Public Health fellowship

    Brian H Willis (Recipient) & Brian H Willis (Recipient), Aug 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  343. MRC Clinician Scientist award

    Brian H Willis (Recipient), Jul 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  344. MRC Career Development Fellowship

    Aga Gambus (Recipient), 1 Mar 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  345. MIT Innovator under 35

    Felicity De Cogan (Recipient), 5 Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  346. MICRESS Award

    Nils Warnken (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  347. MBE

    Jackson Kirkman-Brown (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  348. MBE

    Kalwant Bhopal (Recipient), 1 Jan 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  349. MBDA One Star Innovation Award

    Jon Binner (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  350. Luxor Times Egyptology Awards 2017, top 10 discoveries

    Martin Bommas (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  351. Lump Sum Award

    Christian Pfrang (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  352. Louis Grossman Award

    Josette Camilleri (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  353. Lord Stafford Award for Innovation for Environmental Sustainability in 2012

    Xiaoming Cai (Recipient), 15 Feb 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  354. Longlisted for the Global Staff Awards

    Isolda Romero-Canelón (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  355. Long-term National Endowment for the Humanities Fellow

    Katie Bank (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  356. London Mathematical Society Whitehead Prize

    Jonathan Bennett (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  357. Lilly Medal

    (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  358. Light of Understanding Award for Excellence in Public Engagement

    Melissa Colloff (Recipient), Heather Flowe (Recipient) & Danielle Hett (Recipient), Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  359. Lewis Elton Award for Educational Innovation 2020

    Eleanor March (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  360. Leverhulme Trust Research Fellowship

    Zoe Pikramenou (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  361. Leverhulme Trust Early Career Fellowship

    Simon Smith (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  362. Leverhulme Research Fellowship

    Asaf Siniver (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  363. Leverhulme Early Career Fellowship

    Jessica Chiba (Recipient), 20 Jun 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  364. Leonard and Eileen Newman Prize in Dramatic Writing

    Alaina Schempp (Recipient), 25 Apr 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  365. Len Gelman Award

    Valter Jantara Junior (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  366. Law Undergraduate Research Scheme Project award

    Joe Bucknall (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  367. Lancet Young Investigator

    Shishir Shetty (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  368. LCAHM Special Fund, MA Placements optional module visits

    Claire Jones (Recipient), 5 Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  369. LCAHM Special Fund, MA Art History and Curating student-led symposium

    Claire Jones (Recipient), 5 Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  370. LCAHM Special Fund, AHCVS Handling Collection

    Claire Jones (Recipient), 5 Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  371. LCAHM Special Fund, 19th Century Network

    Claire Jones (Recipient), 5 Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  372. Korean Studies Grant 2015 (Competitive Research Grant) from

    Bodo Winter (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  373. Korean Government Scholarship Program (KGSP) for the PhD Fellowship Program

    Moussa Hamadache (Recipient), 28 Jun 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  374. Kevin Boyle Book Prize 2010 Shortlist

    Hakeem Yusuf (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  375. Kent Law School LLM Distinction Prize

    Walters Nsoh (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  376. Katie Bolam Research Award

    Pip Nicolson (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient) & (Recipient), 31 Jan 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  377. Katherine Mansfield Society Essay Prize

    Chris Mourant (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  378. Katharine F. Pantzer Jr. Scholarship in the History of the Printed Book

    Hugh Adlington (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  379. Kappa Delta Pi (KDP) Laureate

    David Gillborn (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  380. Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation Post-Doctoral Fellowship

    Gaby Da Silva Xavier (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  381. John Templeton Award for Theological Promise

    Candida Moss (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  382. John T. Saywell Prize for Canadian Constitutional Legal History 2015

    Hakeem Yusuf (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  383. John Sinclair prize for best early-career paper

    Matteo Fuoli (Recipient), 26 May 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  384. John Jeyes

    Iseult Lynch (Recipient), 23 Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  385. John Goldman Prize

    Francesca Kinsella (Recipient), May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  386. John Goldman Prize

    Francesca Kinsella (Recipient), 1 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  387. John C. Marsden Medal

    Thomas J. D. Halliday (Recipient), 30 May 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  388. Japan-Birmingham Joint Research Initiative

    Matthew Schuelka (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  389. James R. Hurford Prize for the best student presentation at Evolang X, Vienna

    Bodo Winter (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  390. JSPS Furusato Award

    John Fossey (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Other distinction

  391. JSPS Bridge Fellowship

    John Fossey (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  392. Iwan Lewis-Jones Young Scientist Prize

    Meurig Thomas Gallagher (Recipient), 4 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  393. Iran Ministry of Science, Research and Technology Scholarship

    Chiya Savari (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  394. International Turnberg Fellowship (Lord Turnberg) £3,500

    Pola Goldberg Oppenheimer (Recipient), 1 May 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  395. International Trainee Scholarship

    Dhruv Parekh (Recipient), May 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  396. International Society for Cultural History Essay Prize

    Erin Sullivan (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  397. International PhD scholarship award.

    Isolda Romero-Canelón (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  398. International Forum for U.S. Studies Residential Research Fellowship

    Steve Hewitt (Recipient), 7 Dec 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  399. International Collaboration Mobility Scheme (BIEF) £3,000

    Pola Goldberg Oppenheimer (Recipient), 15 Dec 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  400. Intelligent Infrastructure Award

    Lee Chapman (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  401. Institute of Small Business Affairs (ISBA)

    John R. Bryson (Recipient), 1991

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  402. Institute of Clinical Sciences Paper of the Month

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), Feb 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  403. Innovation in Rheumatology

    Kanta Kumar (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  404. Innovation in Environmental Sustainability Award

    Lee Chapman (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  405. Innovation Award

    Lee Chapman (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  406. Infrastructure Asset Management Prize 2014

    Dexter Hunt (Recipient), 1 Oct 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  407. India-Birmingham Joint Research Initiative

    Matthew Schuelka (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  408. Included in Who's Who 2014

    Abigail Rokison-Woodall (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  409. Impactful Research Funding (CAL)

    Gareth Carrol (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  410. Ikkos Memorial Lecture

    Wiebke Arlt (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  411. ITM Starter Fellowship

    Pip Nicolson (Recipient), 6 Feb 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  412. IPC Award

    Jason Stafford (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  413. IFFD Family Award

    Tom Harrison (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: National/international honour

  414. IEEE Transactions on Haptics Best Paper Award

    Mike Adams (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  415. IChemE Prize

    Mostafa Barigou (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  416. IChemE Prize

    Mostafa Barigou (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  417. IChemE Hutchison Medal 2020

    Estefania Lopez-Quiroga (Recipient), Serafim Bakalis (Recipient), Peter Fryer (Recipient) & (Recipient), Feb 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  418. IChemE Global Award

    Paula Mendes (Recipient), 3 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  419. ICS Young Investigator Award

    Dhruv Parekh (Recipient), Sep 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  420. Humboldt Research Fellow

    Yunwen Lei (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  421. Humboldt Fellowship for Experienced Researchers

    Hilary Brown (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  422. Humanities Research Centre Postdoctoral Fellowship, University of York

    Hannah Boast (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  423. Hugh Miller Writing Competition 1st Prize

    Thomas J. D. Halliday (Recipient), 16 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  424. Horsfall Medal

    Emma Kendrick (Recipient), 1 Dec 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  425. Horobin Prize

    Kirsty Wilson (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  426. Honourable Mention, DHST Prize for Young Scholars (Western Civilization)

    Sadiah Qureshi (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  427. Honorary Professor

    Jon Binner (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: Appointment

  428. Honorary Patron

    Michael Dobson (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Appointment

  429. Honorary Governor

    Michael Dobson (Recipient), Sep 2011

    Prize: Appointment

  430. Honorary Doctorate

    Michael Dobson (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  431. Honorary Doctorate

    Michael Dobson (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  432. Honorary Chair

    Ruth Roberts (Recipient), 1 May 2017

    Prize: Appointment

  433. Honorary Associate, Oxford University Museum of Natural History

    John Holmes (Recipient), Dec 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  434. Hilary Shuard Prize

    Kirsty Wilson (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  435. Highly Commended in the 2018 Emerald Literati Awards

    Natalia Vershinina (Recipient), 3 Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  436. Highly Commended Award Winner: Emerald Literati Network Excellence Awards 2009

    Hakeem Yusuf (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  437. Highly Commended - CSEAR Finance for the Future

    Ian Thomson (Recipient), 5 Nov 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  438. Highly Cited Research - Management Accounting Research

    Ian Thomson (Recipient), 1 Dec 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  439. Higher Education Voucher - PhD Fellowship

    Eliana Lauretta (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  440. Heymann Research Scholarship Postgraduate Prize

    Gareth Carrol (Recipient), Apr 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 Next