Browse Prizes

  1. Public Engagement with Research Award

    Konstantinos Nikolopoulos (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. "Cuadrado Roura" Young Scientist Award

    Andre Carrascal Incera (Recipient), 22 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. "Excellent Paper Award"

    Michail Antoniou (Recipient), 17 Apr 2013

    Prize: Other distinction

  4. #TechniciansMakeitHappen Prize

    Steven Hale (Recipient), 3 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. 'The Early Modern Career' - BA Networking Event

    Tom Lockwood (Recipient) & Tara Hamling (Recipient), Jan 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. 1 Month Study Visit Grant awarded by the DAAD

    Camilla Smith (Recipient), 1 Jul 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  7. 1st prize at the Bioinspired Material Research Symposium, Manchester, UK

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. 20 Next Generation Poets (Poetry Book Society)

    Luke Kennard (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. 2012 Harold Jefferys Lectureship prize

    Bill Chaplin (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. 2014 PhD dissertation award University of Santiago de Compostela

    Andre Carrascal Incera (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. 2015 Ken Young Best Article Prize for Policy & Politics

    William Leggett (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. 2015 Valentín Paz Andrade Prize

    Andre Carrascal Incera (Recipient) & (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. 2016 RSA Awards - Regional Studies Journal

    Raquel Ortega Argiles (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. 2016 Book Award 2nd Prize

    Nicola Rollock (Recipient), 10 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. 2017 Joseph Whitworth Award

    Pavel Penchev (Recipient), Stefan Dimov (Recipient), Debajyoti Bhaduri (Recipient), Leung Soo (Recipient) & (Recipient), 12 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. 2018 SOT Founders Award

    Ruth Roberts (Recipient), 22 Mar 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  17. 2019 Highly Commended Paper in the Emerald Literati Awards

    Raquel Ortega Argiles (Recipient), (Recipient) & (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. 2019 Martin Beckmann Prize

    Raquel Ortega Argiles (Recipient), 22 Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. 2019 Outstanding Professional Service Award

    Laura D'Olimpio (Recipient), 23 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. 2021 Environment, Sustainability and Energy Division mid-career Award

    Emma Kendrick (Recipient), 1 Jun 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. 3 minute thesis award

    Ayoub Bouguettaya (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. A resilient framework assessment for smartness.

    (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  23. AATSP Outstanding Scholarly Publication Award.

    Lorraine Ryan (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. AATSP Outstanding scholarly Award

    Lorraine Ryan (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. ACLS Collaborative Research Fellowship

    Rebecca N. Mitchell (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  26. ACR/EULAR Academic Exchange Fellowship

    Karim Raza (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  27. AHRC Collaborative Doctoral Award

    John Holmes (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  28. AHRC Fellowship Early Career Award

    Hugh Adlington (Recipient), 15 Sep 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  29. AHRC FinCris Project (July 2012-Dec 2015)

    Andrew W. Mullineux (Recipient), 1 Jul 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  30. AMEND ACC Research Award

    Cristina Ronchi (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. ARU Faculty Funding Award

    Gianna Bouchard (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. ARVO Genentech Translational Fellowship

    Felicity De Cogan (Recipient), 1 Feb 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  33. ASH Abstract Achievement Award

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. ASH Travel Award

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. ATS Foundation Research Program

    (Recipient), 1 Jun 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  36. Academy of Marketing Research Funding

    Amin Nazifi (Recipient), (Recipient) & (Recipient), 10 Jul 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  37. Accompanist's Prize, John Kerr Award for English Song

    Ceri Owen (Recipient), 10 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Adam Krims Memorial Prize

    Maria Witek (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Additive Manufacturing Benchmarks 2018 Award

    Hector Basoalto (Recipient) & Magnus Anderson (Recipient), Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Adela Zamudio Second Prize for Best Publication

    Lorraine Ryan (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Alexander von Humboldt Professorship, Alexander von Humboldt Foundation

    Ewa Dabrowska (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Alexander von Humboldt Research Fellowship

    Xiao-Ping Zhang (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  43. Alfred J. Chandler International Scholar Fellowship

    Francesca Carnevali (Recipient), 1 Sep 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  44. American College of Rheumatology (ACR) - Exemplary Abstract

    Sally Fenton (Recipient), Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. American Philosophical Association Frank Chapman Sharp Prize 2017

    Jonathan Parry (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Arthritis Research UK Foundation Fellowship

    David Bending (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  47. Arthur Miller Center, American Studies Essay Prize 2016

    John Fagg (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Arts & Humanities Research Council Doctoral Award

    Ceri Owen (Recipient), 1 Sep 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  49. Arts & Humanities Research Council Postgraduate Award

    Ceri Owen (Recipient), 1 Sep 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  50. Associate Fellow

    Karen Newbigging (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  51. Associate Fellow of the British Psychological Society (AFBPsS)

    Bene Bassetti (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  52. Associate Fellow of the Society (AFBPsS)

    Anna Whittaker (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Election to learned society

  53. AstraZeneca Research Prize

    Grace Turner (Recipient), 1 Sep 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Audit Award

    Satnam Virdee (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Avery Hopwood Award Winner for Best Screenplay

    Alaina Schempp (Recipient), 25 Apr 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Aw Boon Haw Visiting Professor University of Hong Kong

    Sean Kehoe (Recipient), Jan 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  57. Award for Academic Excellence (University of Buea)

    Walters Nsoh (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Award for Outstanding Contribution to Research

    Anna Whittaker (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Award for the Best Journal Reviewer

    Niki Karavitaki (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Award: EU ClimateKIC Pioneers into Practice

    Louise Hardwick (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. BAAS Founders' Research Travel Award (£1000)

    Rona Cran (Recipient), 23 Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. BAAS/US Embassy Small Grant (£1738.71)

    Rona Cran (Recipient), 16 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. BAFTSS Award (runner-up), Best Doctoral Student Article

    Catherine Lester (Recipient), 12 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. BBSRC Anniversary Future Leader Fellowship

    Matthew Apps (Recipient) & Matthew Apps (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  65. BHF IBSR Fellowship

    Rui Monteiro (Recipient), 1 Jan 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  66. BMA Medical Book Award (First Prize)

    Steven Sadhra (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  67. BRIDGE Partnership Award

    Will Tattersdill (Recipient), Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. BSH / NIHR Trainee Researcher of the Year Award

    Pip Nicolson (Recipient), 1 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. BSI Communicating Immunology Public Engagement Award

    Sian Faustini (Recipient), Alex Richter (Recipient) & Adrian Shields (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. BTS/BLF/BALR Early Career Investigator Award

    Rachel Dancer (Recipient), 2 Dec 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Barbara Palmer / Martin Stevens award winner

    Tiffany Stern (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Barnes-Graham Trust Research Grant

    Sophie Hatchwell (Recipient), Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Bell Labs Award of Excellence

    Jason Stafford (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Berthold Medal

    Wiebke Arlt (Recipient), 16 Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Best Article Award

    Chiya Savari (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Best Article Prize 2019

    Dominique Moran (Recipient), (Recipient) & (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Best Collaborative Work

    Nicole Metje (Recipient), David Chapman (Recipient), Simina Rebegea (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient) & (Recipient), 15 Nov 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Best Doctoral Dissertation

    Gerasimos Tsourapas (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Best Education Book of the Year Award for 2015

    Kristjan Kristjansson (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. Best Graduate Paper, Bodycote Paper Contest

    Nils Warnken (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Best International Abstract

    Nick Jones (Recipient), 18 May 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. Best Journal paper

    Jane Glover (Recipient), 13 May 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Best MA Thesis 2017

    Eleanor March (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Best Monograph of 2017

    Kate Ince (Recipient), 12 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. Best Oral Presentation Award

    Jasper Verheul (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. Best Paper Award

    Sean Elvidge (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  87. Best Paper Award

    Andreas Sundstrom (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. Best Paper Award at Canada Inaugural Conference

    (Recipient), 1 Sep 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  89. Best Paper Award at Public Management Research Conference

    (Recipient), 1 Jul 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  90. Best Paper Award at the Asian Association for Public Administration conference

    (Recipient) & (Recipient), 10 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  91. Best Paper Award in IEEE Open Access Journal of Power and Energy (2017-2019)

    Xianxian Zhao (Recipient), Ying Xue (Recipient) & Xiao-Ping Zhang (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  92. Best Paper Award in IEEE Transactions on Power Systems (2017-2019)

    Ying Xue (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  93. Best Paper award- Highly commended

    Finola Kerrigan (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  94. Best Paper in Entrepreneurship in Minority Track

    Natalia Vershinina (Recipient), 27 Oct 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  95. Best Paper prize Middlesex University Summer Conference

    (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  96. Best Patient and Public Involvement Award

    Grace Turner (Recipient), 20 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  97. Best PhD presentation award

    Matteo Fuoli (Recipient), 4 Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  98. Best Pitch

    Felicity De Cogan (Recipient), 29 Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  99. Best Poster Award

    Christel McMullan (Recipient) & Grace Turner (Recipient), 12 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  100. Best Poster Prize

    Grace Turner (Recipient), 12 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  101. Best Poster Prize

    Mostafa Barigou (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  102. Best Presentation Award Winner

    Moussa Hamadache (Recipient), 19 Oct 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  103. Best Presentation Paper Award

    Moussa Hamadache (Recipient), 25 Oct 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  104. Best Presentation Prize

    Nick Humphreys (Recipient), 26 Jun 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  105. Best Research and Knowledge Exchange Paper

    Natalia Vershinina (Recipient), 27 Oct 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  106. Best Student Presentation, ICASP conference

    Nils Warnken (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  107. Best oral presentation

    (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  108. Best oral presentation prize

    (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  109. Best paper family business track

    Jane Glover (Recipient), Nov 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  110. Best poster award

    Susan Bull (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  111. Best poster presentation - UK Clinical Vaccine Network Annual Meeting

    Adrian Shields (Recipient), 14 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  112. Best presentation award at the Midland Regional Doctoral Colloquium Conference

    Ali Esfahbodi (Recipient), Apr 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  113. Best project in the 'Overall' category at the Institution of Civil Engineers West Midlands Awards 2018

    Nicole Metje (Recipient), David Chapman (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient) & (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  114. Best project in the 'Research & Studies' category at the Institution of Civil Engineers West Midlands Awards 2018

    Nicole Metje (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient) & (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  115. Best project in the 'Research and Studies' category at the Institution of Civil Engineers Midlands Awards

    Nicole Metje (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient) & (Recipient), 1 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  116. Birmingham Education Fellowship

    Tom Harrison (Recipient), Aug 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  117. Birmingham Fellow

    David Bending (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  118. Birmingham Fellow

    Megan McDonald (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  119. Birmingham Fellowship

    Ali Yetisen (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  120. Birmingham Fellowship

    Felicity De Cogan (Recipient), 6 Dec 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  121. Birmingham Fellowship

    Sara Jabbari (Recipient), 1 Oct 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  122. Birmingham Fellowship, 2012-2017

    Lorraine Ryan (Recipient), Jan 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  123. Birmingham Fellowsip

    Aga Gambus (Recipient), 1 Mar 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  124. Birmingham Founders Award

    Jo Morris (Recipient), Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  125. Birmingham International Engagement Fund (£338)

    Rona Cran (Recipient), 26 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  126. Birmingham Post Business Partnership of the Year

    Jeannette Littlemore (Recipient) & David Houghton (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  127. Birmingham-Illinois BRIDGE fellow (Brain Trauma)

    Valentina Di Pietro (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  128. Book Award

    Jocelyne Cesari (Recipient), 15 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  129. Book of the Year, 1st Prize

    David Gillborn (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  130. Book of the Year, 1st Prize

    David Gillborn (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  131. Books Review Editor - Society of Educational Studies (SES)

    Tom Harrison (Recipient), Nov 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  132. Booth-Shapley Fellowship

    Jeremy Kidwell (Recipient), 25 Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  133. Borchers-Plakette

    Nils Warnken (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  134. Bram Stoker Medal

    Fiona De Londras (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  135. British Academy / Leverhulme Small Research Grant

    Tom Lockwood (Recipient), May 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  136. British Academy Mid-Career Fellowship

    Hugh Adlington (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  137. British Academy Peter Townsend prize

    Kayleigh Garthwaite (Recipient), 27 Sep 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  138. British Academy Peter Townsend prize

    Kayleigh Garthwaite (Recipient), 13 Nov 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  139. British Association of Lung Research- Best Clinical Abstract

    Frances Grudzinska (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  140. British Cardiovascular Society Michael Davies Award

    Dipak Kotecha (Recipient), 4 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  141. British Council visit to India

    Luke Kennard (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Appointment

  142. British Foundry Medal and Prize

    Chen Yuan (Recipient), Jul 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  143. British Scoliosis Society Award for best paper

    Simon Jones (Recipient), 14 Oct 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  144. British Society for Immunology (BSI) Travel Grant

    Sian Faustini (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  145. British Society for Immunology Travel Grant

    Sian Faustini (Recipient), 15 Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  146. British Society for Literature and Science Book Prize

    John Holmes (Recipient), 5 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  147. British Society of Gastroenterology – Lab Science Research Award

    Mohammed Nabil Quraishi (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  148. British Society of Haematology Student Elective Award

    Mohammed Nabil Quraishi (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  149. Bruno Allolio Prize for Adrenal Research

    Cristina Ronchi (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  150. CAL UG Research Scholarship

    Tom Lockwood (Recipient), Feb 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  151. CAL UG Research Scholarship

    Tom Lockwood (Recipient), Mar 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  152. CARMEN Worldwide Medieval Network Project Prize

    Elizabeth L'Estrange (Recipient), 31 Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  153. CSPCT Education and Research Development Award

    Michael Mansfield (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  154. CST University Publication Award for 2012 – long paper

    Miguel Navarro-Cia (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  155. CST University Publication Award for 2016 – long paper

    Miguel Navarro-Cia (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  156. Cancer Research UK Advanced Clinician Scientist Fellowship

    Shishir Shetty (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  157. Cancer Research UK Advanced Clinician Scientist fellowship

    Andrew Beggs (Recipient), 1 Nov 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  158. Celebrating Success Award

    Christian Pfrang (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  159. Chair of CIGRE UK NGN

    Ying Xue (Recipient), 1 Jan 2021

    Prize: Election to learned society

  160. Chair, British Society for Literature and Science

    John Holmes (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  161. Chair, International Association of Literary Semantics

    Michael Toolan (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Election to learned society

  162. Chair, Poetics and Linguistics Association (PALA)

    Michael Toolan (Recipient), Jan 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  163. Charles Lamb's Copies: Specimens, Extracts ,and Albums

    Tom Lockwood (Recipient), Apr 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  164. Charted Engineer

    Zhibing Zhang (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: National/international honour

  165. Chartered Linguist (CL)

    Bene Bassetti (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  166. Chartered Psychologist

    Bene Bassetti (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  167. Chartered Psychologist (CPsychol)

    Lynda Tait (Recipient), 15 Apr 2013

    Prize: Election to learned society

  168. Chartered Scientist (CSci)

    Lynda Tait (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Election to learned society

  169. Chartered Society of Physiotherapy Distinguished Service Award

    Melrose Stewart (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  170. Chawton House Library Fellowship

    Matthew Ward (Recipient), May 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  171. China Scholarship Council Research Excellence Awards

    Quan Zhou (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  172. Choice Outstanding Academic Title

    Muireann Quigley (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  173. Clincal Research Training Fellowship

    Dhruv Parekh (Recipient), May 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  174. Clinical Endocrinology Trust Medal Lecture

    Wiebke Arlt (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  175. Clinical Trials Fellowship

    (Recipient), 1 Apr 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  176. CoSS Outstanding Early Career Impact 2019

    Rachel Hewett (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  177. Cognitive Neuropsychiatry Best Young Researcher Paper Award: 3rd Prize

    Clara Humpston (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  178. College Art Association - Getty Foundation International Travel Grant

    Nora Veszpremi (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  179. College Early Career Travel fund

    Shangfeng Du (Recipient), 16 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  180. College Impactful Engagement Fund (£1789.21)

    Rona Cran (Recipient), 25 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  181. College Teaching Prize

    Jessica Chiba (Recipient), 20 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  182. College of Arts and Law Research Assistantship Scheme

    Hugh Adlington (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  183. College of Arts and Law Research Knowledge Transfer Fund (£1500)

    Rona Cran (Recipient), 26 Jan 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  184. College of Medical and Dental Sciences PhD studentship

    Alexandra Mazharian (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  185. College of Social Science Policy Impact Prize

    Karen Newbigging (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  186. College of Social Sciences Impact Prize 2017

    Chris Lonsdale (Recipient), 1 Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  187. Commander Joint Medical Command's Commendation

    Jackson Kirkman-Brown (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: National/international honour

  188. Commonwealth Shared Scholarship Scheme Award

    Walters Nsoh (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  189. Communicating Leadership

    Eliana Lauretta (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  190. Conference Poster Prize

    CM McGrath (Recipient), Oct 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  191. Conference Travel Award.

    Anna Whittaker (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  192. Conference poster prize

    Sally Bradshaw (Recipient), 13 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  193. Context-Sensitivity in Normative Language and Discourse

    Alex Silk (Recipient), Jan 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  194. Continuous railway track monitoring using passenger trains

    Mani Entezami (Recipient), 26 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  195. Coutts Prize

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  196. Coutts Prize

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  197. Cuthbert Peek Award

    Lee Chapman (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  198. Czarnik Emerging Investigator Award

    John Fossey (Recipient), 25 Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  199. DCF Prize for a medicinal chemist under 40 in industry

    Giovanni Bottegoni (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  200. DFG Fellowship

    Jan-Ulrich Kreft (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  201. DSc, University of Birmingham

    Zhibing Zhang (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  202. Daiwa Adrian Prize

    John Fossey (Recipient), 27 Nov 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  203. Dame Anne Warburton Award

    Katharina Karcher (Recipient), 22 Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  204. Daniel Turnberg fellowship

    Shishir Shetty (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  205. Darkside Case Study Finalist

    Amy Fraher (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  206. David Bevington Award for Best New Book in Early Drama Studies

    Tiffany Stern (Recipient) & (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: National/international honour

  207. David Bevington Award for Best New Book in Early Drama Studies

    Tiffany Stern (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: National/international honour

  208. David Brewster Cobb Prize

    Archie Kubba (Recipient) & Mohammad Behroozi (Recipient), 11 Dec 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  209. David Dineley Award

    Thomas J. D. Halliday (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  210. David Morgan Presentation Prize

    Grace Turner (Recipient), 30 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  211. Derrick A. Bell Legacy Award

    David Gillborn (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: National/international honour

  212. Dhole Bursary 1990

    Carolyn Greig (Recipient), 1990

    Prize: Other distinction

  213. Diana Women's International Conference- Best Qualitative Paper Award

    Natalia Vershinina (Recipient), 5 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  214. Director of NERC CENTA DTP

    James Bendle (Recipient), 1 Nov 2013

    Prize: Other distinction

  215. Dissection of the factors influencing T cell responses to a foreign organ transplant

    Nick Jones (Recipient), 1 Oct 2004

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  216. Dissertation Award

    Melissa Colloff (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  217. Distinction, Master’s degree in Management

    Vivek Soundararajan (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Other distinction

  218. Distinguished Academic of the Year - British Accounting and Finance Association

    Ian Thomson (Recipient), 30 Mar 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  219. Distinguished Scholar

    Jocelyne Cesari (Recipient), 21 Mar 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  220. Distinguished Visiting Scholar

    Danielle Fuller (Recipient), 15 Apr 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  221. Dr Daisy Ronco scholarship

    Eleanor Dobson (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  222. Dr. Eduard-Martin Award

    Pascal Berrang (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  223. Drager Prize for best research paper

    Jaimin Patel (Recipient), 1 Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  224. Dudley Buxton Medal for Contribution to the Science of Anaesthesia

    Tom Clutton-Brock (Recipient), 15 Mar 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  225. EARIE 2015 YEEA Best Paper Award

    Danny McGowan (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  226. EASL Young Investigator Award 2017

    Evaggelia Liaskou (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  227. EDACS RKT Fund

    Emily Wingfield (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  228. EFSD/Novo Nordisk Rising Star Fellowship

    David Hodson (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  229. EHA-ASH Translational Research Training in Hematology

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  230. EMBO Workshop Poster Prize

    Eva Petermann (Recipient), Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  231. EMBO Young Investigator Award

    Alicia Hidalgo (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  232. ENSAT ACC Award

    Cristina Ronchi (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  233. ENSAT non ACC Award

    Cristina Ronchi (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  234. EPA Cephalosporin Junior Research Fellowship

    Eva Petermann (Recipient), 1 Oct 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  235. EPSRC Discipline Hopping Award with Chemical Engineering

    Zoe Pikramenou (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  236. EPSRC Established Career Fellowship

    Neil Champness (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  237. ERS Lung Science Conference Bursary

    Rachel Dancer (Recipient), 10 Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  238. ERS Lung Science Conference Bursary

    Rachel Dancer (Recipient), 30 Mar 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  239. ERS Lung Science Conference Poster Prize

    Rachel Dancer (Recipient), 30 Mar 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  240. ESRC Celebrating Impact Prize Winner

    Harriet Thomson (Recipient), 21 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  241. ESRC Joint PhD Studentship

    Maria Michail (Recipient), Jan 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  242. EU HUMAN CAPITAL AND MOBILITY POST-DOSTODOCTORAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP

    Alicia Hidalgo (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  243. EURAM BEST PAPER AWARD - SIG Business For Society

    Wafa Ben Khaled (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  244. Early Career Mentorship Award

    Shane McLoughlin (Recipient), 25 Jun 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  245. Early career fellowship. Institute of advanced studies

    Isolda Romero-Canelón (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  246. Eccles Centre Visiting Fellow in North American Studies

    Steve Hewitt (Recipient), 24 Mar 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  247. Eccles Centre for American Studies British Library Fellowship 2016

    John Fagg (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  248. Editor's Prize for Reviewing (Poetry journal)

    Vidyan Ravinthiran (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  249. Editorial Fellow of the Journal of Physiology

    Andy Holmes (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  250. Editors' Suggestion

    Curt Von Keyserlingk (Recipient), 18 Dec 2013

    Prize: Other distinction

  251. Editors' suggestion

    Curt Von Keyserlingk (Recipient), 18 Sep 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  252. Editors' suggestion PRB

    Curt Von Keyserlingk (Recipient), Jun 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  253. Edmée Manning Award

    Jessica Chiba (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  254. Educational Values for a Sustainable Society: Head, Hands, Heart, and Happiness in Bhutan and Beyond

    Matthew Schuelka (Recipient), (Recipient) & (Recipient), 23 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  255. Elected Council Member, Scottish Text Society

    Emily Wingfield (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  256. Elected Fellow of the RHS

    Sadiah Qureshi (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  257. Elected Vice President

    Ruth Roberts (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  258. Elected to learned society: AHRC Peer Review College

    Louise Hardwick (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  259. Elected to membership of SNTS

    H.A.G. Houghton (Recipient), 31 Jul 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  260. Eli Lilly Open Innovation Collaboration Award

    John Fossey (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  261. Eli Lilly Open Innovation Collaboration Award

    John Fossey (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  262. Emerging Leaders programme

    Simon Jones (Recipient), Sep 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  263. Endocrine Society USA Outstanding Clinical Investigator Award

    Wiebke Arlt (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  264. Endodontic Foundation Dentist Prize

    Satnam Virdee (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  265. Endodontic General Dental Practitioners Prize

    Satnam Virdee (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  266. Endodontic Harty Essay Prize

    Satnam Virdee (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  267. English Literature MA Prize 2017

    Eleanor March (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  268. Enterprise Fellowship

    Felicity De Cogan (Recipient), 14 Feb 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  269. Enterprising Birmingham

    Felicity De Cogan (Recipient), 29 Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  270. Enterprising Birmingham, Most Innovative Collaboration Award

    Sophie Cox (Recipient), Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  271. Enterprising Birmingham, Most Innovative Idea

    Sophie Cox (Recipient), Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  272. Environment Award

    Jim Reynolds (Recipient), 20 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  273. Eric Gregory Award

    Isabel Galleymore (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  274. Ernst Oppenheimer Award

    Wiebke Arlt (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  275. Erwin Schrödinger-Prize 2007

    Jan-Ulrich Kreft (Recipient), 12 Sep 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  276. Esteem marker: Marie Curie Alumni Association

    Louise Hardwick (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  277. EuroCOMBI4 Lecture Award, Firenze, Italy

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  278. Europaeum Prize, Sponsored by the Financial Times

    Steph Haydon (Recipient), Nov 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  279. European Association for Psychology and Law Early Career Achievement Award

    Jessica Woodhams (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  280. European Association for the Study of Diabetes Rising Star Award

    Gaby Da Silva Xavier (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  281. European Environmental Mutagen Society (EEMS) Young Scientist Award

    Eva Petermann (Recipient), 16 Sep 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  282. European Journal of Endocrinology Prize

    Wiebke Arlt (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  283. European Journal of Human Genetics 2018

    (Recipient), Douglas Ward (Recipient), (Recipient), Adam Devall (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient), Nicholas James (Recipient), KK Cheng (Recipient), Maurice Zeegers (Recipient), Nayneeta Deshmukh (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient) & Rik Bryan (Recipient), 22 Feb 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  284. European Respiratory Society Young Scientist Award

    Georgia Walton (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  285. European Society of Endocrinology Clinical Endocrinology Trust Medal Lecture

    Wiebke Arlt (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  286. European Stroke Research Foundation Investigator Award

    Grace Turner (Recipient), 1 Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  287. Europeana Research Award

    Caroline Ardrey (Recipient), 1 Jan 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  288. Eurotherm Young Scientist Award

    Jason Stafford (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  289. Excellent Paper Award, CSEE Journal of Power and Energy Systems

    Xiao-Ping Zhang (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  290. Executive Editor of Pauline Epistles

    H.A.G. Houghton (Recipient), 20 Nov 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  291. Executive Trustee

    Michael Dobson (Recipient), Nov 2011

    Prize: Appointment

  292. FELLOW OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF BIOLOGY

    Alicia Hidalgo (Recipient), 1 Apr 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  293. Featured Artist at Festival Klang!, Opera Comedie, Montpellier

    Scott Wilson (Recipient), 30 May 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  294. Featured Artist at Spectra Festival Bogotá, Colombia

    Scott Wilson (Recipient), 6 Sep 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  295. Fellow

    Stephen Young (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Election to learned society

  296. Fellow

    Joanne Cliffe (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  297. Fellow

    Karen Newbigging (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  298. Fellow

    Michael Dobson (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  299. Fellow of AET (FAET)

    Leung Soo (Recipient), 6 Sep 2021

    Prize: Election to learned society

  300. Fellow of CIRP (FCIRP)

    Leung Soo (Recipient), 26 Aug 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  301. Fellow of Higher Education Academy FHEA

    Khamis Essa (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  302. Fellow of IChemE

    Zhibing Zhang (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  303. Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences

    Kalwant Bhopal (Recipient), 6 Apr 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  304. Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences

    David Gillborn (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Election to learned society

  305. Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Linguists (FCIL)

    Bene Bassetti (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  306. Fellow of the European Academy of Sciences

    Neil Champness (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  307. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Hugh Adlington (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  308. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Amin Nazifi (Recipient), 11 Sep 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  309. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

    Bene Bassetti (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Election to learned society

  310. Fellow of the Institute for Advanced Study, Paris

    Elizabeth L'Estrange (Recipient), 1 Sep 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  311. Fellow of the Institute of Cast Metals Engineers (FICME)

    Chen Yuan (Recipient), Jun 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  312. Fellow of the Learned Society of Wales (FLSW).

    Neil Champness (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Election to learned society

  313. Fellow of the Regional Studies Association (FReSA)

    John Gibney (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Other distinction

  314. Fellow of the Royal Society

    David Charlton (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  315. Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts

    Reza Gholami (Recipient), Nov 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  316. Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry (FRSC).

    Neil Champness (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  317. Fellow of the Royal Statistical Society

    Sean Elvidge (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  318. Fellow, Higher Education Academy

    Sophie Hatchwell (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  319. Fellow, IEEE

    Xiao-Ping Zhang (Recipient), 1 Jan 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  320. Fellow, IET

    Xiao-Ping Zhang (Recipient), 30 Sep 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  321. Fellowship

    Danielle Fuller (Recipient), 29 Aug 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  322. Fellowship of the Royal Society of Chemistry

    Iseult Lynch (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  323. Fellowship Chartered Society of Physiotherapy

    Ali Rushton (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  324. Fellowship of The Royal Society of Biology

    Tony Metcalfe (Recipient), 1 Oct 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  325. Fellowship of the Academy of Medical Sciences

    Wiebke Arlt (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  326. Fellowship of the Academy of Social Science

    Susan Hunston (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  327. Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

    Clara Humpston (Recipient), 3 Jul 2020

    Prize: Other distinction

  328. Feminist and Women's Studies Association

    Eleanor Dobson (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  329. Fight for Sight Award 2013

    Geraint Williams (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  330. Finalist, USA Best Book Awards (Business: General category)

    Amy Fraher (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  331. First time presenter award

    Grace Turner (Recipient), 23 Jul 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  332. Folger Shakespeare Library Fellowship

    Nicholas Hardy (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  333. Forbes 30 Under 30

    Sean Elvidge (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  334. Force and Motion Foundation Travel Scholarship

    Jasper Verheul (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  335. Foreign Fellow, Chinese Society for Electrical Engineering

    Xiao-Ping Zhang (Recipient), 1 Feb 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  336. Fosse Health NHS Trust Education and Training bursary

    (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  337. Founders Award for academic excellence

    Jane McKeating (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  338. Founding Fellow Chartered College of Teaching

    Frances Child (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  339. Founding Officer of the Contextual Philosophy of Science SIG

    Shane McLoughlin (Recipient), 1 Jul 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  340. Fowler Award for Early Achievement in Astronomy

    Graham P. Smith (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  341. Frith prize for outstanding doctoral work

    Jennifer Cook (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  342. Fulkerson prize 2021

    Bela Csaba (Recipient), Daniela Kuhn (Recipient), Allan Lo (Recipient), Deryk Osthus (Recipient) & Andrew Treglown (Recipient), 27 Jul 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  343. Full Member

    Anna Whittaker (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  344. Full Member

    Anna Whittaker (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  345. Full Member

    Anna Whittaker (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  346. Full Member

    Anna Whittaker (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Election to learned society

  347. Furthermore Grant

    Rebecca N. Mitchell (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  348. Garrod Prize

    Helen McGettrick (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  349. General Electric (GE) Healthcare Life Sciences Prize

    Paula Mendes (Recipient), 1 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  350. Global Jurist 2007 Silver Medal Winner

    Hakeem Yusuf (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  351. Gold Medal

    Sharanya Mahesh (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  352. Gold Medal Presentations for research degree presentations

    Jaimin Patel (Recipient), 14 Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  353. Graduate Student Paper Prize

    Gerasimos Tsourapas (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  354. Graham Bull Prize in Clinical Science

    Wiebke Arlt (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  355. HEA Fellow

    Walters Nsoh (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  356. Hakluyt Society Essay Prize

    Katie Bank (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  357. Halcrow Prize

    John R. Bryson (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  358. Hamblin Prize

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  359. Hamblin Prize

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  360. Hans Fischer Senior Fellowship

    Jane McKeating (Recipient), 1 Mar 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  361. Harold Jan Schoemaker Award

    Xiao Tang (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  362. Harry Karlsson Prize

    Matteo Fuoli (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  363. Harry Otten Prize for Innovation in Meteorology

    Lee Chapman (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  364. Harry Ransom Center Research Fellowship

    Rebecca Roach (Recipient), 1 Mar 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  365. Harry Ransom Centre Dissertation Fellowship

    Asha Rogers (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  366. Head of School's Award for Excellence in Teaching

    Kirsty Wilson (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  367. Health Psychologist

    Anna Whittaker (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Election to learned society

  368. Healthcare Science Excellence Award

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  369. Healthcare Scientist of the Year

    Jackson Kirkman-Brown (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  370. Herskovits Award

    Karin Barber (Recipient), 1 Jan 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  371. Heymann Research Scholarship Postgraduate Prize

    Gareth Carrol (Recipient), Apr 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  372. Higher Education Voucher - PhD Fellowship

    Eliana Lauretta (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  373. Highly Cited Research - Management Accounting Research

    Ian Thomson (Recipient), 1 Dec 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  374. Highly Commended - CSEAR Finance for the Future

    Ian Thomson (Recipient), 5 Nov 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  375. Highly Commended Award Winner: Emerald Literati Network Excellence Awards 2009

    Hakeem Yusuf (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  376. Highly Commended in the 2018 Emerald Literati Awards

    Natalia Vershinina (Recipient), 3 Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  377. Hilary Shuard Prize

    Kirsty Wilson (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  378. Honorary Associate, Oxford University Museum of Natural History

    John Holmes (Recipient), Dec 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  379. Honorary Chair

    Ruth Roberts (Recipient), 1 May 2017

    Prize: Appointment

  380. Honorary Doctorate

    Michael Dobson (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  381. Honorary Doctorate

    Michael Dobson (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  382. Honorary Governor

    Michael Dobson (Recipient), Sep 2011

    Prize: Appointment

  383. Honorary Patron

    Michael Dobson (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Appointment

  384. Honorary Professor

    Jon Binner (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: Appointment

  385. Honourable Mention, DHST Prize for Young Scholars (Western Civilization)

    Sadiah Qureshi (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  386. Horobin Prize

    Kirsty Wilson (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  387. Horsfall Medal

    Emma Kendrick (Recipient), 1 Dec 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  388. Hugh Miller Writing Competition 1st Prize

    Thomas J. D. Halliday (Recipient), 16 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  389. Humanities Research Centre Postdoctoral Fellowship, University of York

    Hannah Boast (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  390. Humboldt Fellowship for Experienced Researchers

    Hilary Brown (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  391. Humboldt Research Fellow

    Yunwen Lei (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  392. ICS Young Investigator Award

    Dhruv Parekh (Recipient), Sep 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  393. IChemE Global Award

    Paula Mendes (Recipient), 3 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  394. IChemE Hutchison Medal 2020

    Estefania Lopez-Quiroga (Recipient), Serafim Bakalis (Recipient), Peter Fryer (Recipient) & (Recipient), Feb 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  395. IChemE Prize

    Mostafa Barigou (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  396. IChemE Prize

    Mostafa Barigou (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  397. IEEE Transactions on Haptics Best Paper Award

    Mike Adams (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  398. IFFD Family Award

    Tom Harrison (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: National/international honour

  399. IPC Award

    Jason Stafford (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  400. ITM Starter Fellowship

    Pip Nicolson (Recipient), 6 Feb 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  401. Ikkos Memorial Lecture

    Wiebke Arlt (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  402. Impactful Research Funding (CAL)

    Gareth Carrol (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  403. Included in Who's Who 2014

    Abigail Rokison-Woodall (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  404. India-Birmingham Joint Research Initiative

    Matthew Schuelka (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  405. Infrastructure Asset Management Prize 2014

    Dexter Hunt (Recipient), 1 Oct 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  406. Innovation Award

    Lee Chapman (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  407. Innovation in Environmental Sustainability Award

    Lee Chapman (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  408. Innovation in Rheumatology

    Kanta Kumar (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  409. Institute of Clinical Sciences Paper of the Month

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), Feb 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  410. Institute of Small Business Affairs (ISBA)

    John R. Bryson (Recipient), 1991

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  411. Intelligent Infrastructure Award

    Lee Chapman (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  412. International Collaboration Mobility Scheme (BIEF) £3,000

    Pola Goldberg Oppenheimer (Recipient), 15 Dec 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  413. International Forum for U.S. Studies Residential Research Fellowship

    Steve Hewitt (Recipient), 7 Dec 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  414. International PhD scholarship award.

    Isolda Romero-Canelón (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  415. International Society for Cultural History Essay Prize

    Erin Sullivan (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  416. International Trainee Scholarship

    Dhruv Parekh (Recipient), May 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  417. International Turnberg Fellowship (Lord Turnberg) £3,500

    Pola Goldberg Oppenheimer (Recipient), 1 May 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  418. Iran Ministry of Science, Research and Technology Scholarship

    Chiya Savari (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  419. Isabel MacCaffrey Award

    Hazel Wilkinson (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  420. Iwan Lewis-Jones Young Scientist Prize

    Meurig Thomas Gallagher (Recipient), 4 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  421. JSPS Bridge Fellowship

    John Fossey (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  422. JSPS Furusato Award

    John Fossey (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Other distinction

  423. James R. Hurford Prize for the best student presentation at Evolang X, Vienna

    Bodo Winter (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  424. Japan-Birmingham Joint Research Initiative

    Matthew Schuelka (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  425. John C. Marsden Medal

    Thomas J. D. Halliday (Recipient), 30 May 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  426. John Goldman Prize

    Francesca Kinsella (Recipient), May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  427. John Goldman Prize

    Francesca Kinsella (Recipient), 1 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  428. John Jeyes

    Iseult Lynch (Recipient), 23 Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  429. John Sinclair prize for best early-career paper

    Matteo Fuoli (Recipient), 26 May 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  430. John T. Saywell Prize for Canadian Constitutional Legal History 2015

    Hakeem Yusuf (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  431. John Templeton Award for Theological Promise

    Candida Moss (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  432. Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation Post-Doctoral Fellowship

    Gaby Da Silva Xavier (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  433. Kappa Delta Pi (KDP) Laureate

    David Gillborn (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  434. Katharine F. Pantzer Jr. Scholarship in the History of the Printed Book

    Hugh Adlington (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  435. Katherine Mansfield Society Essay Prize

    Chris Mourant (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 Next