Browse Prizes

  1. ‘high level’ Visiting Scholar

    Danielle Fuller (Recipient), 16 Nov 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  2. ‘Financial Services Indices’ conference

    Eliana Lauretta (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Young author award

    Carl Stevenson (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Young Scientist Award

    Sean Elvidge (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Young Scientist Award

    Sean Elvidge (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Young Scientist Award

    Sean Elvidge (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Young Scholar Award 2013

    Bharat Malkani (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  8. Young Investigator Award

    Sally Fenton (Recipient), Jul 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Young Investigator Award

    Hung-Ji Tsai (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  10. Young Investigator Award

    Nick Jones (Recipient), 16 Aug 1996

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Young Investigator Award

    Dhruv Parekh (Recipient), Sep 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Young Investigator Award

    Hyojin Park (Recipient), 5 Oct 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Young Dentist Endodontics Award

    Satnam Virdee (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Young Coloproctologist of the Year

    Andrew Beggs (Recipient), 1 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Young Academic Best Paper Prize

    Ioanna Katapidi (Recipient), Jul 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Women in Tech Academic Award

    Paula Mendes (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Women in Tech 100 National Award UK

    Pola Goldberg Oppenheimer (Recipient), 25 Nov 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Wladimir Adlivankine Research Prize

    Satnam Virdee (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. West Midlands NIHR CRN Chief Investigator Development Fellowship

    Dhruv Parekh (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  20. Wellcome-Beit Prize

    (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Wellcome Trust Vacation Scholarship

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Web Archiving Researcher Scholarship (£2000)

    Rona Cran (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Warren-Brooks Award for Literary Criticism

    Vidyan Ravinthiran (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. WH Pierce Prize

    Joan Geoghegan (Recipient), 25 Nov 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. WELLCOME TRUST RESEARCH CAREER DEVELOPMENT FELLOWSHIP

    Alicia Hidalgo (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  26. Visiting Scholarship at Eton College

    Ewan Fernie (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Appointment

  27. Visiting Researcher Position

    Moussa Hamadache (Recipient), 1 Jan 2017

    Prize: Appointment

  28. Visiting Professor

    Josette Camilleri (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Appointment

  29. Visiting Professor

    Jon Binner (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Appointment

  30. Visiting International Scholar

    Danielle Fuller (Recipient), 1 Apr 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  31. Visiting Fellowship, TORCH, University of Oxford

    Louise Hardwick (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  32. Visiting Fellowship, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland

    Dominique Moran (Recipient), 1 Aug 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  33. Visiting Fellowship

    Hugh Adlington (Recipient), 1 Sep 2006

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  34. Visiting Endowed Chair

    Jocelyne Cesari (Recipient), 1 Aug 2018

    Prize: Appointment

  35. Vice President, African Studies Association of the UK

    Insa Nolte (Recipient), Sep 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  36. Vice President

    Insa Nolte (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Election to learned society

  37. Vice President

    Ruth Roberts (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Appointment

  38. UoB Public Engagement Grant

    Sian Faustini (Recipient), Alex Richter (Recipient) & Adrian Shields (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. UoB North American Travel Fund

    Tom Lockwood (Recipient), Feb 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. University of Exeter Research Uncovered Lecture Series winner

    Matt Hayler (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. University of Birmingham U21 Networking Fund

    Matt Hayler (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. University of Birmingham Strategic Equipment Priorities Fund

    Matt Hayler (Recipient) & Erin Sullivan (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. University of Birmingham Prize for Outstanding Impact in Society

    Dominique Moran (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. University of Birmingham Postgraduate A.E. Hills Scholarship (2013)

    Andy Holmes (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. University of Birmingham Postgraduate A.E. Hills Scholarship (2012)

    Andy Holmes (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. University of Birmingham Education Fellowship, 2016-2017

    Suganthi John (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  47. University of Birmingham BIEF International Fund

    Matt Hayler (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. University Research Scholarship (URS)

    Walters Nsoh (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  49. University Research Lecturer

    Rui Monteiro (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  50. University Research Fellowship 2017

    Cyril Closset (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  51. University Research Fellowship

    Jo Parish (Recipient), 1 Oct 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  52. University English First Book Prize

    Vidyan Ravinthiran (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. University English Book Prize 2018

    Simon Smith (Recipient), 12 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Uni of Texas Int. Travel Stipend

    Tom Lockwood (Recipient), Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. UK-Israel Science Lectureship Scheme

    Carolina Rezaval (Recipient), 1 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. UK Society for Biomaterials Annual Conference 2013

    Richard Williams (Recipient), 25 Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. UCL-Birmingham Inter-University Symposium poster session 1st prize

    Ben Willetts (Recipient), May 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. UCD Humanities Institute Grant

    Fariha Shaikh (Recipient), 5 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. UC Merced Graduate Dean’s Dissertation Fellowship

    Bodo Winter (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. U21 Staff Fellowship

    Vivek Soundararajan (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  61. Trustee

    Nicola Rollock (Recipient), Jan 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  62. Trevithick Prize 2010

    Dexter Hunt (Recipient), 1 Oct 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Trent Focus Group Research Training Award

    (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Treasurer - UK Evaluation Society

    George Bramley (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  65. Travel Award for poster at PNIRS Conference.

    Anna Whittaker (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Transport Phenomena Teaching Innovation, First Prize

    Yulong Ding (Recipient), 1994

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Transport Phenomena Teaching Innovation, First Prize

    Yulong Ding (Recipient), 1993

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Top 100 Books of 2017

    Candida Moss (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Top 10 breakthrough of 2017

    Curt Von Keyserlingk (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  70. Tibbatts Memorial Prize

    Matthew Geary (Recipient), 1 Aug 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Thomson Reuters Highly Cited Researcher

    Neil Champness (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  72. Thomson Reuters Highly Cited Researcher

    Neil Champness (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  73. Thomson Reuters Highly Cited Researcher

    Neil Champness (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  74. Thomas Whitecloud Award for Best Science Paper (23rd IMAST meeting Washington)

    Simon Jones (Recipient), 15 Jul 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Thomas Chalmers award , Cochrane Colloquium

    Brian H Willis (Recipient), 7 Oct 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Third Prize of the /Batteries/ 2021 Best Paper Awards

    Emma Kendrick (Recipient), 2 Apr 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. The biology of suspended animation

    Luisa Orsini (Recipient) & (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  78. The Tison Award - International Association of Hydrological Sciences

    David Hannah (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. The Royal Academy of Engineering

    Zhibing Zhang (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  80. The Roy Calne Award

    Gemma Banham (Recipient), Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. The PASJ Excellent Paper Award

    (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient) & Graham P. Smith (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. The Otto Hutzinger Student Award

    Gopal Pawar (Recipient), 28 Aug 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...10 Next