Browse Prizes

  1. ‘high level’ Visiting Scholar

    Danielle Fuller (Recipient), 16 Nov 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  2. ‘Financial Services Indices’ conference

    Eliana Lauretta (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Young author award

    Carl Stevenson (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Young Scholar Award 2013

    Bharat Malkani (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  5. Young Investigator Award

    Sally Fenton (Recipient), Jul 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Young Investigator Award

    Hung-Ji Tsai (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  7. Young Investigator Award

    Nick Jones (Recipient), 16 Aug 1996

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Young Investigator Award

    Dhruv Parekh (Recipient), Sep 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Young Investigator Award

    Hyojin Park (Recipient), 5 Oct 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Young Dentist Endodontics Award

    Satnam Virdee (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Young Coloproctologist of the Year

    Andrew Beggs (Recipient), 1 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Young Academic Best Paper Prize

    Ioanna Katapidi (Recipient), Jul 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Women in Tech Academic Award

    Paula Mendes (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Wladimir Adlivankine Research Prize

    Satnam Virdee (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. West Midlands NIHR CRN Chief Investigator Development Fellowship

    Dhruv Parekh (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  16. Wellcome-Beit Prize

    Elizabeth Ballou (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Wellcome Trust Vacation Scholarship

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Web Archiving Researcher Scholarship (£2000)

    Rona Cran (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Warren-Brooks Award for Literary Criticism

    Vidyan Ravinthiran (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. WELLCOME TRUST RESEARCH CAREER DEVELOPMENT FELLOWSHIP

    Alicia Hidalgo (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  21. Visiting Scholarship at Eton College

    Ewan Fernie (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Appointment

  22. Visiting Researcher Position

    Moussa Hamadache (Recipient), 1 Jan 2017

    Prize: Appointment

  23. Visiting Professor

    Josette Camilleri (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Appointment

  24. Visiting Professor

    Jon Binner (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Appointment

  25. Visiting International Scholar

    Danielle Fuller (Recipient), 1 Apr 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  26. Visiting Fellowship, TORCH, University of Oxford

    Louise Hardwick (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  27. Visiting Fellowship, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland

    Dominique Moran (Recipient), 1 Aug 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  28. Visiting Fellowship

    Hugh Adlington (Recipient), 1 Sep 2006

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  29. Visiting Endowed Chair

    Jocelyne Cesari (Recipient), 1 Aug 2018

    Prize: Appointment

  30. Vice President, African Studies Association of the UK

    Insa Nolte (Recipient), Sep 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  31. Vice President

    Insa Nolte (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Election to learned society

  32. Vice President

    Ruth Roberts (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Appointment

  33. UoB Public Engagement Grant

    Sian Faustini (Recipient), Alex Richter (Recipient) & Adrian Shields (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. UoB North American Travel Fund

    Tom Lockwood (Recipient), Feb 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. University of Exeter Research Uncovered Lecture Series winner

    Matt Hayler (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. University of Birmingham U21 Networking Fund

    Matt Hayler (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. University of Birmingham Strategic Equipment Priorities Fund

    Matt Hayler (Recipient) & Erin Sullivan (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. University of Birmingham Prize for Outstanding Impact in Society

    Dominique Moran (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. University of Birmingham Postgraduate A.E. Hills Scholarship (2013)

    Andy Holmes (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. University of Birmingham Postgraduate A.E. Hills Scholarship (2012)

    Andy Holmes (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. University of Birmingham Education Fellowship, 2016-2017

    Suganthi John (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  42. University of Birmingham BIEF International Fund

    Matt Hayler (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. University Research Scholarship (URS)

    Walters Nsoh (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  44. University Research Lecturer

    Rui Monteiro (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  45. University Research Fellowship

    Jo Parish (Recipient), 1 Oct 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  46. University English First Book Prize

    Vidyan Ravinthiran (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. University English Book Prize 2018

    Simon Smith (Recipient), 12 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Uni of Texas Int. Travel Stipend

    Tom Lockwood (Recipient), Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. UK-Israel Science Lectureship Scheme

    Carolina Rezaval (Recipient), 1 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. UK Society for Biomaterials Annual Conference 2013

    Richard Williams (Recipient), 25 Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. UCL-Birmingham Inter-University Symposium poster session 1st prize

    Ben Willetts (Recipient), May 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. UCD Humanities Institute Grant

    Fariha Shaikh (Recipient), 5 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. UC Merced Graduate Dean’s Dissertation Fellowship

    Bodo Winter (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. U21 Staff Fellowship

    Vivek Soundararajan (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  55. Trustee

    Nicola Rollock (Recipient), Jan 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  56. Trevithick Prize 2010

    Dexter Hunt (Recipient), 1 Oct 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Trent Focus Group Research Training Award

    Susan Neilson (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Treasurer - UK Evaluation Society

    George Bramley (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  59. Travel Award for poster at PNIRS Conference.

    Anna Whittaker (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Transport Phenomena Teaching Innovation, First Prize

    Yulong Ding (Recipient), 1994

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Transport Phenomena Teaching Innovation, First Prize

    Yulong Ding (Recipient), 1993

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Top 100 Books of 2017

    Candida Moss (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Top 10 breakthrough of 2017

    Curt Von Keyserlingk (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  64. Tibbatts Memorial Prize

    Matthew Geary (Recipient), 1 Aug 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Thomas Whitecloud Award for Best Science Paper (23rd IMAST meeting Washington)

    Simon Jones (Recipient), 15 Jul 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Thomas Chalmers award , Cochrane Colloquium

    Brian H Willis (Recipient), 7 Oct 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. The biology of suspended animation

    Luisa Orsini (Recipient) & Carla E Cáceres (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  68. The Tison Award - International Association of Hydrological Sciences

    David Hannah (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. The Royal Academy of Engineering

    Zhibing Zhang (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  70. The Roy Calne Award

    Gemma Banham (Recipient), Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. The PASJ Excellent Paper Award

    Nobuhiro Okabe (Recipient), Masahiro Takada (Recipient), Keiichi Umetsu (Recipient), Toshifumi Futamase (Recipient) & Graham P. Smith (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. The Otto Hutzinger Student Award

    Gopal Pawar (Recipient), 28 Aug 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. The Michael Mason Prize

    Karim Raza (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. The John Pollard Foundation International Poetry Prize

    Isabel Galleymore (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. The John Fell OUP Research Fund

    Simon Smith (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  76. The Bridport Prize

    Anna Metcalfe (Recipient), 19 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. That's Interesting EGOS AWARD 2015

    Wafa Ben Khaled (Recipient) & Jean-Pascal Gond (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Tess Winnall Memorial Prize

    Matthew Geary (Recipient), 1 Aug 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Terrance Harris Excellence in Mentorship Award

    Tony Samuel (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  80. Terra Foundation for American Art, International Essay Prize 2014

    John Fagg (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Telford Premium Award

    Xiao Tang (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. Teaching Award of Nazarbayev University

    Saltanat Janenova (Recipient), 1 Dec 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next