Browse Prizes

  1. RGS-POlGRG and Political Geography journal Book Award

    Sara Fregonese (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Sir Francis Hill Postgraduate Scholarship

    Gareth Carrol (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Heymann Research Scholarship Postgraduate Prize

    Gareth Carrol (Recipient), Apr 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. NeMLA CAITY Essay Award

    Luis Medina Cordova (Recipient), Jan 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. King’s Outstanding Thesis Prize 2021

    Luis Medina Cordova (Recipient), Apr 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Early Career Mentorship Award

    Shane McLoughlin (Recipient), 25 Jun 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Founding Officer of the Contextual Philosophy of Science SIG

    Shane McLoughlin (Recipient), 1 Jul 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  8. Turing Fellowship

    Hazel Wilkinson (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  9. Isabel MacCaffrey Award

    Hazel Wilkinson (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Turing Fellow

    Nicole Wheeler (Recipient), 1 Oct 2021

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  11. Graham Bull Prize in Clinical Science

    Wiebke Arlt (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Paul Mellon Centre Research Grant

    Sophie Hatchwell (Recipient), Nov 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Barnes-Graham Trust Research Grant

    Sophie Hatchwell (Recipient), Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Europaeum Prize, Sponsored by the Financial Times

    Steph Haydon (Recipient), Nov 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Royal College of Physicians Quincentennial Lecturer for 2018

    Punith Kempegowda (Recipient), 8 Oct 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  16. World-Class Workshop Research Grant

    Amin Nazifi (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  17. Dr. Eduard-Martin Award

    Pascal Berrang (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Margaret Church Article Prize

    Rebecca Roach (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. English Literature MA Prize 2017

    Eleanor March (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Lewis Elton Award for Educational Innovation 2020

    Eleanor March (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. University Research Scholarship (URS)

    Walters Nsoh (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  22. Academy of Marketing Research Funding

    Amin Nazifi (Recipient), (Recipient) & (Recipient), 10 Jul 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  23. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Amin Nazifi (Recipient), 11 Sep 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  24. Quality of Government Institute Best Paper Award

    (Recipient) & Martin Ottmann (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: National/international honour

  25. Award: EU ClimateKIC Pioneers into Practice

    Louise Hardwick (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Marie Curie Incoming International Fellowship (IIF)

    Shangfeng Du (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  27. Marie Skłodowska-Curie Individual Fellowship-Global Fellowship

    Jarad Zimbler (Recipient), Feb 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  28. Katie Bolam Research Award

    Pip Nicolson (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient) & (Recipient), 31 Jan 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. UC Merced Graduate Dean’s Dissertation Fellowship

    Bodo Winter (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Winner - Guild of Students Outstanding Teaching Award 2021

    Rona Cran (Recipient), 14 Jul 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Fulkerson prize 2021

    Bela Csaba (Recipient), Daniela Kuhn (Recipient), Allan Lo (Recipient), Deryk Osthus (Recipient) & Andrew Treglown (Recipient), 27 Jul 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Shorlisted for a student led teaching award at the University of Hull in April 2017

    Michela Baldo (Recipient), Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Early career fellowship. Institute of advanced studies

    Isolda Romero-Canelón (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  34. Longlisted for the Global Staff Awards

    Isolda Romero-Canelón (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  35. Merit award for sustained excellence of performance and contribution

    Isolda Romero-Canelón (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. West Midlands NIHR CRN Chief Investigator Development Fellowship

    Dhruv Parekh (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  37. AHRC FinCris Project (July 2012-Dec 2015)

    Andrew W. Mullineux (Recipient), 1 Jul 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  38. UoB Public Engagement Grant

    Sian Faustini (Recipient), Alex Richter (Recipient) & Adrian Shields (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Wellcome-Beit Prize

    (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. International Collaboration Mobility Scheme (BIEF) £3,000

    Pola Goldberg Oppenheimer (Recipient), 15 Dec 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Birmingham Fellowsip

    Aga Gambus (Recipient), 1 Mar 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  42. Nominated Outstanding Teaching Award

    Amy Fraher (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. PhD Bursary

    (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Medical and Dental Sciences Graduate Research Festival Abstract prize

    Grace Turner (Recipient), 1 Apr 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. AstraZeneca Research Prize

    Grace Turner (Recipient), 1 Sep 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Public engagement video competition winner

    Anna Whittaker (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Birmingham Fellowship

    Sara Jabbari (Recipient), 1 Oct 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  48. Educational Values for a Sustainable Society: Head, Hands, Heart, and Happiness in Bhutan and Beyond

    Matthew Schuelka (Recipient), (Recipient) & (Recipient), 23 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. 2019 Highly Commended Paper in the Emerald Literati Awards

    Raquel Ortega Argiles (Recipient), (Recipient) & (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. Visiting Fellowship, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland

    Dominique Moran (Recipient), 1 Aug 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  51. Fellow of CIRP

    Leung Soo (Recipient), 26 Aug 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  52. Fellowship

    Danielle Fuller (Recipient), 29 Aug 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  53. The PASJ Excellent Paper Award

    (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient) & Graham P. Smith (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Visiting Researcher Position

    Moussa Hamadache (Recipient), 1 Jan 2017

    Prize: Appointment

  55. CSPCT Education and Research Development Award

    Michael Mansfield (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Musculoskeletal Association of Chartered Physiotherapists Research Award

    Michael Mansfield (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Musculoskeletal Association of Chartered Physiotherapists Research Award

    Michael Mansfield (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Musculoskeletal Association of Chartered Physiotherapists Research Award

    Michael Mansfield (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Research Fellowship (3 Years), Sidney Sussex College, University of Cambridge

    Ceri Owen (Recipient), 6 Jan 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  60. Accompanist's Prize, John Kerr Award for English Song

    Ceri Owen (Recipient), 10 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Arts & Humanities Research Council Doctoral Award

    Ceri Owen (Recipient), 1 Sep 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  62. Arts & Humanities Research Council Postgraduate Award

    Ceri Owen (Recipient), 1 Sep 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  63. Pianist's Prize, Grange Festival International Singing Competition

    Ceri Owen (Recipient), 10 Sep 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Honorary Doctorate

    Michael Dobson (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  65. Top 10 breakthrough of 2017

    Curt Von Keyserlingk (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  66. International Forum for U.S. Studies Residential Research Fellowship

    Steve Hewitt (Recipient), 7 Dec 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  67. The biology of suspended animation

    Luisa Orsini (Recipient) & (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  68. Max Perutz Science Writing 3rd Prize

    Clara Humpston (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. MRC Health Services and Public Health fellowship

    Brian H Willis (Recipient) & Brian H Willis (Recipient), Aug 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  70. MRC Clinician Scientist award

    Brian H Willis (Recipient), Jul 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  71. Clincal Research Training Fellowship

    Dhruv Parekh (Recipient), May 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  72. MRC Career Development Fellowship

    Aga Gambus (Recipient), 1 Mar 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  73. Sir Paul Curran Award for Excellence in Academic Communication

    Gareth Dorrian (Recipient) & (Recipient), 17 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Pommerehne Prize 2018

    Daniel Wheatley (Recipient) & (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Shortlisted for the Guild of Students Outstanding Teaching Award

    Rona Cran (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Robert L. Platzman Memorial Fellowship

    Asha Rogers (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  77. Postcolonial Research Forum Postgraduate Essay Prize

    Asha Rogers (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Sessional Prize in Immunology and Molecular Pathology

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Garrod Prize

    Helen McGettrick (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. The Michael Mason Prize

    Karim Raza (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. University Research Fellowship 2017

    Cyril Closset (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  82. Young Scientist Award

    Sean Elvidge (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Young Scientist Award

    Sean Elvidge (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Young Scientist Award

    Sean Elvidge (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. Best Paper Award

    Sean Elvidge (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. Most Downloaded Journal Paper 2018-2019

    Sean Elvidge (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  87. Senior Member of International Union of Radio Science (URSI)

    Sean Elvidge (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  88. Fellow of the Royal Statistical Society

    Sean Elvidge (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  89. Marie Skłodowska-Curie Individual Fellowship

    Anurag Chaturvedi (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  90. Best Paper Award in IEEE Open Access Journal of Power and Energy (2017-2019)

    Xianxian Zhao (Recipient), Ying Xue (Recipient) & Xiao-Ping Zhang (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  91. Best Paper Award in IEEE Transactions on Power Systems (2017-2019)

    Ying Xue (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  92. Member of CIGRE UK Executive Committee

    Ying Xue (Recipient), 1 Jan 2021

    Prize: Election to learned society

  93. Chair of CIGRE UK NGN

    Ying Xue (Recipient), 1 Jan 2021

    Prize: Election to learned society

  94. SETAC Europe Outstanding Science Award

    Iseult Lynch (Recipient), 3 May 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  95. Principle Fellow HEA

    Tom Harrison (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  96. ITM Starter Fellowship

    Pip Nicolson (Recipient), 6 Feb 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  97. School of Management Research Scholarship

    Vivek Soundararajan (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  98. Edmée Manning Award

    Jessica Chiba (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  99. Martin Holloway Prize

    Jessica Chiba (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  100. College Teaching Prize

    Jessica Chiba (Recipient), 20 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  101. Reid Research Scholarship

    Vivek Soundararajan (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  102. Best Article Prize 2019

    Dominique Moran (Recipient), (Recipient) & (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  103. Third Prize of the /Batteries/ 2021 Best Paper Awards

    Emma Kendrick (Recipient), 2 Apr 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  104. 2021 Environment, Sustainability and Energy Division mid-career Award

    Emma Kendrick (Recipient), 1 Jun 2021

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  105. Horsfall Medal

    Emma Kendrick (Recipient), 1 Dec 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  106. OBE (Officer of the Order of the British Empire)

    Dion Morton (Recipient), 1 Dec 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  107. Hilary Shuard Prize

    Kirsty Wilson (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  108. Horobin Prize

    Kirsty Wilson (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  109. The John Fell OUP Research Fund

    Simon Smith (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  110. University Research Lecturer

    Rui Monteiro (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  111. Oxford University Distinguished Virology Lecture

    Jane McKeating (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  112. EPA Cephalosporin Junior Research Fellowship

    Eva Petermann (Recipient), 1 Oct 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  113. UCD Humanities Institute Grant

    Fariha Shaikh (Recipient), 5 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  114. Visiting Endowed Chair

    Jocelyne Cesari (Recipient), 1 Aug 2018

    Prize: Appointment

  115. Alfred J. Chandler International Scholar Fellowship

    Francesca Carnevali (Recipient), 1 Sep 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  116. 3 minute thesis award

    Ayoub Bouguettaya (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  117. Supervisor of the Year

    Bene Bassetti (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  118. Humanities Research Centre Postdoctoral Fellowship, University of York

    Hannah Boast (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  119. Bell Labs Award of Excellence

    Jason Stafford (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  120. Visiting International Scholar

    Danielle Fuller (Recipient), 1 Apr 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  121. Editorial Fellow of the Journal of Physiology

    Andy Holmes (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  122. Long-term National Endowment for the Humanities Fellow

    Katie Bank (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  123. Hakluyt Society Essay Prize

    Katie Bank (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  124. Sanders Prize in Metaphysics

    Martin Pickup (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  125. IFFD Family Award

    Tom Harrison (Recipient), 2021

    Prize: National/international honour

  126. WH Pierce Prize

    Joan Geoghegan (Recipient), 25 Nov 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  127. Newberry Libary Short Term Fellowship - Weiss/Brown Subvention

    Elizabeth L'Estrange (Recipient), Mar 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  128. Scouloudi Publication Subvention

    Elizabeth L'Estrange (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  129. Best MA Thesis 2017

    Eleanor March (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  130. EPSRC Established Career Fellowship

    Neil Champness (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  131. Royal Society Leverhulme Trust Senior Research Fellowship

    Neil Champness (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  132. Royal Society Wolfson Merit Award

    Neil Champness (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  133. Thomson Reuters Highly Cited Researcher

    Neil Champness (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  134. Thomson Reuters Highly Cited Researcher

    Neil Champness (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  135. Thomson Reuters Highly Cited Researcher

    Neil Champness (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  136. Member of the Academia Europaea (MAE)

    Neil Champness (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  137. Fellow of the European Academy of Sciences

    Neil Champness (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  138. Fellow of the Learned Society of Wales (FLSW).

    Neil Champness (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Election to learned society

  139. Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry (FRSC).

    Neil Champness (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  140. Royal Society of Chemistry Bob Hay Lectureship

    Neil Champness (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  141. Royal Society of Chemistry Corday-Morgan Medal

    Neil Champness (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  142. Royal Society of Chemistry Supramolecular Chemistry Award

    Neil Champness (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  143. Royal Society of Chemistry Surfaces and Interfaces Award

    Neil Champness (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  144. Mercator Fellowship

    Hilary Brown (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  145. Marie Sklodowska Curie Postdoctoral Fellowship

    Arathyram Ramachandra Kurup Sasikala (Recipient), Sep 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  146. Women in Tech 100 National Award UK

    Pola Goldberg Oppenheimer (Recipient), 25 Nov 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  147. Pathfinder Investment - Mercia Funds £55,000

    Pola Goldberg Oppenheimer (Recipient), 25 Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  148. International Turnberg Fellowship (Lord Turnberg) £3,500

    Pola Goldberg Oppenheimer (Recipient), 1 May 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  149. Public Engagement with Research Award

    Konstantinos Nikolopoulos (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  150. Research Grant: Social Infrastructure in a Society of Captives

    (Recipient) & Dominique Moran (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Other distinction

  151. Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts

    Reza Gholami (Recipient), Nov 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  152. Birmingham Fellow

    Megan McDonald (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  153. Swiss National Science Foundation Post-Doctoral Fellowship

    Megan McDonald (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  154. Peer Prize for Women in Science (Australia)

    Megan McDonald (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  155. Highly Commended - CSEAR Finance for the Future

    Ian Thomson (Recipient), 5 Nov 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  156. Mary Parker Follett Award - Accounting, Auditing and Accountability Journal

    Ian Thomson (Recipient), 1 Dec 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  157. Highly Cited Research - Management Accounting Research

    Ian Thomson (Recipient), 1 Dec 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  158. Cognitive Neuropsychiatry Best Young Researcher Paper Award: 3rd Prize

    Clara Humpston (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  159. Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

    Clara Humpston (Recipient), 3 Jul 2020

    Prize: Other distinction

  160. IChemE Hutchison Medal 2020

    Estefania Lopez-Quiroga (Recipient), Serafim Bakalis (Recipient), Peter Fryer (Recipient) & (Recipient), Feb 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  161. Distinguished Academic of the Year - British Accounting and Finance Association

    Ian Thomson (Recipient), 30 Mar 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  162. Humboldt Research Fellow

    Yunwen Lei (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  163. 2019 Martin Beckmann Prize

    Raquel Ortega Argiles (Recipient), 22 Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  164. Leverhulme Early Career Fellowship

    Jessica Chiba (Recipient), 20 Jun 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  165. Poster Presentation Award

    Helio da Veiga Cabral (Recipient), Jul 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  166. Esteem marker: Marie Curie Alumni Association

    Louise Hardwick (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  167. Fellowship of the Royal Society of Chemistry

    Iseult Lynch (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  168. John Jeyes

    Iseult Lynch (Recipient), 23 Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  169. EuroCOMBI4 Lecture Award, Firenze, Italy

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  170. ScotCHEM Symposium, 1st Prize

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  171. Shell Technology Enterprise Programme, Cyclacel, UK

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  172. Coutts Prize

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  173. Coutts Prize

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  174. RSC Analytical Chemistry Prize

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  175. R. Thompson Prize for organic chemistry

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  176. R. W. Center Medal for Chemistry

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  177. Peter and Barbara Benedek Award for Best Screenplay

    Alaina Schempp (Recipient), 1 Sep 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  178. Leonard and Eileen Newman Prize in Dramatic Writing

    Alaina Schempp (Recipient), 25 Apr 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  179. Avery Hopwood Award Winner for Best Screenplay

    Alaina Schempp (Recipient), 25 Apr 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  180. President elect

    Jocelyne Cesari (Recipient), 8 Mar 2018

    Prize: Appointment

  181. Book Award

    Jocelyne Cesari (Recipient), 15 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  182. Distinguished Scholar

    Jocelyne Cesari (Recipient), 21 Mar 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  183. The John Pollard Foundation International Poetry Prize

    Isabel Galleymore (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  184. BBSRC Anniversary Future Leader Fellowship

    Matthew Apps (Recipient) & Matthew Apps (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  185. Young Investigator Award

    Hung-Ji Tsai (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  186. British Society of Gastroenterology – Lab Science Research Award

    Mohammed Nabil Quraishi (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  187. British Society of Haematology Student Elective Award

    Mohammed Nabil Quraishi (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  188. Gold Medal

    Sharanya Mahesh (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  189. The Bridport Prize

    Anna Metcalfe (Recipient), 19 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  190. Featured Artist at Spectra Festival Bogotá, Colombia

    Scott Wilson (Recipient), 6 Sep 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  191. Secretary - Society for Educational Studies (SES)

    Tom Harrison (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  192. Hamblin Prize

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  193. Royal College of Pathologists Specialty Research Medal

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  194. Hamblin Prize

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  195. EHA-ASH Translational Research Training in Hematology

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  196. ASH Abstract Achievement Award

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  197. ASH Travel Award

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  198. Wellcome Trust Vacation Scholarship

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  199. Silversides Prize

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  200. Ratcliffe Prize for the best postgraduate research in the Sciences

    Quan Zhou (Recipient), 12 Dec 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  201. American College of Rheumatology (ACR) - Exemplary Abstract

    Sally Fenton (Recipient), Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  202. China Scholarship Council Research Excellence Awards

    Quan Zhou (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  203. Harry Ransom Centre Dissertation Fellowship

    Asha Rogers (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  204. Leverhulme Research Fellowship

    Asaf Siniver (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  205. Institute of Small Business Affairs (ISBA)

    John R. Bryson (Recipient), 1991

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  206. Halcrow Prize

    John R. Bryson (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  207. Making the most of what meets the eye(s): Optimizing reading in a foreign language

    Petar Milin (Recipient) & Dagmar Divjak (Recipient), 1 Mar 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  208. Royal Society University Research Fellowship

    Graham P. Smith (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  209. Fowler Award for Early Achievement in Astronomy

    Graham P. Smith (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  210. Best Paper Award at Canada Inaugural Conference

    (Recipient), 1 Sep 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  211. Best Paper Award at Public Management Research Conference

    (Recipient), 1 Jul 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  212. Best Paper Award at the Asian Association for Public Administration conference

    (Recipient) & (Recipient), 10 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  213. Humboldt Fellowship for Experienced Researchers

    Hilary Brown (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  214. NUPI Research Fellow

    (Recipient), 1 Jun 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  215. Teaching Award of Nazarbayev University

    (Recipient), 1 Dec 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  216. SCOPUS Award

    (Recipient) & (Recipient), 12 Dec 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  217. Force and Motion Foundation Travel Scholarship

    Jasper Verheul (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  218. Best Oral Presentation Award

    Jasper Verheul (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  219. Secretary & Treasurer of CIGRE UK NGN

    Ying Xue (Recipient), 1 Jan 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  220. Fellowship of The Royal Society of Biology

    Tony Metcalfe (Recipient), 1 Oct 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  221. Cancer Research UK Advanced Clinician Scientist Fellowship

    Shishir Shetty (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  222. Sir David Alliance Prize for Healthcare Ethics and Law

    Muireann Quigley (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  223. PGCHE high achievement recognition

    Alice Corr (Recipient), 22 Jan 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  224. Choice Outstanding Academic Title

    Muireann Quigley (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  225. Mark S. Ehrenreich Prize in Healthcare Ethics Research

    Muireann Quigley (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  226. Visiting Professor

    Josette Camilleri (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Appointment

  227. Louis Grossman Award

    Josette Camilleri (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  228. Adela Zamudio Second Prize for Best Publication

    Lorraine Ryan (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  229. Women in Tech Academic Award

    Paula Mendes (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  230. Pravasi Bharatiya Divas

    Kalwant Bhopal (Recipient), 9 Jan 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  231. MBE

    Kalwant Bhopal (Recipient), 1 Jan 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  232. Alexander von Humboldt Research Fellowship

    Xiao-Ping Zhang (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  233. Excellent Paper Award, CSEE Journal of Power and Energy Systems

    Xiao-Ping Zhang (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  234. Foreign Fellow, Chinese Society for Electrical Engineering

    Xiao-Ping Zhang (Recipient), 1 Feb 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  235. Fellow, IET

    Xiao-Ping Zhang (Recipient), 30 Sep 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  236. Fellow, IEEE

    Xiao-Ping Zhang (Recipient), 1 Jan 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  237. Securing Livelihoods in the Char Region of Bangladesh

    (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Other distinction

  238. Best Paper prize Middlesex University Summer Conference

    (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  239. Best project in the 'Research and Studies' category at the Institution of Civil Engineers Midlands Awards

    Nicole Metje (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient) & (Recipient), 1 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  240. Paper of the Month (Nov 2019)

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  241. Poster Prize for Gordon Research Conference on High Temperature Corrosion

    Mary Taylor (Recipient), 26 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  242. SEB President's Medal

    Daniel Gibbs (Recipient), 4 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  243. Best Presentation Award Winner

    Moussa Hamadache (Recipient), 19 Oct 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  244. Summa Cum Laude Award for the Best Engineering Dissertation

    Moussa Hamadache (Recipient), 25 Jun 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  245. Korean Government Scholarship Program (KGSP) for the PhD Fellowship Program

    Moussa Hamadache (Recipient), 28 Jun 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  246. Best Presentation Paper Award

    Moussa Hamadache (Recipient), 25 Oct 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  247. Student Best Paper Award

    Moussa Hamadache (Recipient), 25 Oct 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  248. British Society for Literature and Science Book Prize

    John Holmes (Recipient), 5 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  249. Daniel Turnberg fellowship

    Shishir Shetty (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  250. Sheila Sherlock Research Medal

    Shishir Shetty (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  251. Lancet Young Investigator

    Shishir Shetty (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  252. Rising Star Award

    Shishir Shetty (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  253. 2019 Outstanding Professional Service Award

    Laura D'Olimpio (Recipient), 23 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  254. Dame Anne Warburton Award

    Katharina Karcher (Recipient), 22 Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  255. Outstanding Impact in Public Policy

    Rachel Hewett (Recipient), Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  256. Conference poster prize

    Sally Bradshaw (Recipient), 13 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  257. Celebrating Success Award

    Christian Pfrang (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  258. Lump Sum Award

    Christian Pfrang (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  259. British Cardiovascular Society Michael Davies Award

    Dipak Kotecha (Recipient), 4 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  260. Leverhulme Trust Research Fellowship

    Zoe Pikramenou (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  261. EPSRC Discipline Hopping Award with Chemical Engineering

    Zoe Pikramenou (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  262. BSI Communicating Immunology Public Engagement Award

    Sian Faustini (Recipient), Alex Richter (Recipient) & Adrian Shields (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  263. British Society for Immunology (BSI) Travel Grant

    Sian Faustini (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  264. Soft Matter Poster Prize

    Thomas Wilks (Recipient), 17 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  265. British Society for Immunology Travel Grant

    Sian Faustini (Recipient), 15 Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  266. The Roy Calne Award

    Gemma Banham (Recipient), Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  267. Fellow, Higher Education Academy

    Sophie Hatchwell (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  268. Stewart Cameron Science Award

    Gemma Banham (Recipient), 5 Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  269. Steering committee member of the Environment Care Consortium

    Luisa Orsini (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  270. Steering Committee member of the of the Birmingham Water Council

    Luisa Orsini (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  271. Continuous railway track monitoring using passenger trains

    Mani Entezami (Recipient), 26 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  272. AMEND ACC Research Award

    Cristina Ronchi (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  273. CARMEN Worldwide Medieval Network Project Prize

    Elizabeth L'Estrange (Recipient), 31 Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  274. MRC grant

    Danesh Moradigaravand (Recipient), 1 Apr 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  275. SLSA Article Prize (Jointly)

    Mairead Enright (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  276. Best poster presentation - UK Clinical Vaccine Network Annual Meeting

    Adrian Shields (Recipient), 14 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  277. Royal Society Wolfson Fellowship

    David Hannah (Recipient), 1 May 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  278. University of Birmingham Prize for Outstanding Impact in Society

    Dominique Moran (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  279. MICRESS Award

    Nils Warnken (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  280. Best Graduate Paper, Bodycote Paper Contest

    Nils Warnken (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  281. Best Student Presentation, ICASP conference

    Nils Warnken (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  282. Borchers-Plakette

    Nils Warnken (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  283. Royal Geographical Society Area Prize

    Simon Dixon (Recipient), 3 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  284. Best Article Award

    Chiya Savari (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  285. Iran Ministry of Science, Research and Technology Scholarship

    Chiya Savari (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  286. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

    Bene Bassetti (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Election to learned society

  287. Chartered Linguist (CL)

    Bene Bassetti (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  288. Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Linguists (FCIL)

    Bene Bassetti (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  289. Chartered Psychologist

    Bene Bassetti (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  290. Associate Fellow of the British Psychological Society (AFBPsS)

    Bene Bassetti (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  291. Royal Society of Edinburgh Fellowship Scotland to Europe

    Lorenza Antonucci (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  292. Policy & Politics Award

    Lorenza Antonucci (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Other distinction

  293. CoSS Outstanding Early Career Impact 2019

    Rachel Hewett (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  294. BSH / NIHR Trainee Researcher of the Year Award

    Pip Nicolson (Recipient), 1 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  295. Fellowship Chartered Society of Physiotherapy

    Ali Rushton (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  296. Diana Women's International Conference- Best Qualitative Paper Award

    Natalia Vershinina (Recipient), 5 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  297. College of Social Science Policy Impact Prize

    Karen Newbigging (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  298. Fellow

    Karen Newbigging (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  299. Associate Fellow

    Karen Newbigging (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  300. Senior Fellow

    Karen Newbigging (Recipient), 1 Jun 2019

    Prize: Appointment

  301. AHRC Collaborative Doctoral Award

    John Holmes (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  302. SSHRC Insight Development Grant

    John Holmes (Recipient) & (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  303. Chair, British Society for Literature and Science

    John Holmes (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  304. Secretary, Commission on Science and Literature

    John Holmes (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  305. BAFTSS Award (runner-up), Best Doctoral Student Article

    Catherine Lester (Recipient), 12 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  306. ACLS Collaborative Research Fellowship

    Rebecca N. Mitchell (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  307. NSFC Young Investigator Fellowship

    John Fossey (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  308. JSPS Bridge Fellowship

    John Fossey (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  309. JSPS Furusato Award

    John Fossey (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Other distinction

  310. Eli Lilly Open Innovation Collaboration Award

    John Fossey (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  311. Eli Lilly Open Innovation Collaboration Award

    John Fossey (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  312. Czarnik Emerging Investigator Award

    John Fossey (Recipient), 25 Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  313. Daiwa Adrian Prize

    John Fossey (Recipient), 27 Nov 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  314. British Association of Lung Research- Best Clinical Abstract

    Frances Grudzinska (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  315. Best Poster Award

    Christel McMullan (Recipient) & Grace Turner (Recipient), 12 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  316. UK-Israel Science Lectureship Scheme

    Carolina Rezaval (Recipient), 1 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  317. Nominated for the Guild of Students Outstanding Teaching Award

    Rona Cran (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  318. MRC Suffrage Award

    Alicia El Haj (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  319. Royal Society Merit Award

    Alicia El Haj (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  320. John Goldman Prize

    Francesca Kinsella (Recipient), 1 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  321. John Goldman Prize

    Francesca Kinsella (Recipient), May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  322. A resilient framework assessment for smartness.

    (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  323. Birmingham Post Business Partnership of the Year

    Jeannette Littlemore (Recipient) & David Houghton (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  324. Philip Leverhulme Prize

    Lisa Downing (Recipient), 1 Sep 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  325. Elected to learned society: AHRC Peer Review College

    Louise Hardwick (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  326. Visiting Fellowship, TORCH, University of Oxford

    Louise Hardwick (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  327. IPC Award

    Jason Stafford (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  328. Eurotherm Young Scientist Award

    Jason Stafford (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  329. Len Gelman Award

    Valter Jantara Junior (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  330. ATS Foundation Research Program

    (Recipient), 1 Jun 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  331. Clinical Trials Fellowship

    (Recipient), 1 Apr 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  332. University English Book Prize 2018

    Simon Smith (Recipient), 12 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  333. Chartered Society of Physiotherapy Distinguished Service Award

    Melrose Stewart (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  334. Dhole Bursary 1990

    Carolyn Greig (Recipient), 1990

    Prize: Other distinction

  335. BAAS/US Embassy Small Grant (£1738.71)

    Rona Cran (Recipient), 16 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  336. Royal Agricultural Society of England, Research Medal

    Laura Green (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  337. OBE

    Laura Green (Recipient), 18 Jun 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  338. Light of Understanding Award for Excellence in Public Engagement

    Melissa Colloff (Recipient), Heather Flowe (Recipient) & Danielle Hett (Recipient), Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  339. Healthcare Science Excellence Award

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  340. 1st prize at the Bioinspired Material Research Symposium, Manchester, UK

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  341. School of Chemistry Paper of the month

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), Oct 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  342. Institute of Clinical Sciences Paper of the Month

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), Feb 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  343. Networking Award

    Melissa Colloff (Recipient), Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  344. Best project in the 'Overall' category at the Institution of Civil Engineers West Midlands Awards 2018

    Nicole Metje (Recipient), David Chapman (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient) & (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  345. Best project in the 'Research & Studies' category at the Institution of Civil Engineers West Midlands Awards 2018

    Nicole Metje (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient), (Recipient) & (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  346. UCL-Birmingham Inter-University Symposium poster session 1st prize

    Ben Willetts (Recipient), May 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  347. David Bevington Award for Best New Book in Early Drama Studies

    Tiffany Stern (Recipient) & (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: National/international honour

  348. David Bevington Award for Best New Book in Early Drama Studies

    Tiffany Stern (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: National/international honour

  349. Philanthropic Research Project

    Sophie Cox (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  350. Enterprising Birmingham, Most Innovative Idea

    Sophie Cox (Recipient), Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  351. Enterprising Birmingham, Most Innovative Collaboration Award

    Sophie Cox (Recipient), Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  352. Founding Fellow Chartered College of Teaching

    Frances Child (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  353. Best Poster Prize

    Mostafa Barigou (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  354. IChemE Prize

    Mostafa Barigou (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  355. IChemE Prize

    Mostafa Barigou (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  356. Rockefeller Archive Center Research Stipend

    Rebecca Roach (Recipient), 7 Feb 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  357. Harry Ransom Center Research Fellowship

    Rebecca Roach (Recipient), 1 Mar 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  358. The Otto Hutzinger Student Award

    Gopal Pawar (Recipient), 28 Aug 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  359. LCAHM Special Fund, MA Art History and Curating student-led symposium

    Claire Jones (Recipient), 5 Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  360. LCAHM Special Fund, AHCVS Handling Collection

    Claire Jones (Recipient), 5 Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  361. LCAHM Special Fund, MA Placements optional module visits

    Claire Jones (Recipient), 5 Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  362. LCAHM Special Fund, 19th Century Network

    Claire Jones (Recipient), 5 Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  363. Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art Publication grant

    Claire Jones (Recipient), 6 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  364. IEEE Transactions on Haptics Best Paper Award

    Mike Adams (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  365. "Cuadrado Roura" Young Scientist Award

    Andre Carrascal Incera (Recipient), 22 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  366. International Society for Cultural History Essay Prize

    Erin Sullivan (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  367. Philippa Maddern Award

    Erin Sullivan (Recipient), Jan 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  368. Birmingham Fellowship, 2012-2017

    Lorraine Ryan (Recipient), Jan 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  369. Birmingham Fellowship

    Felicity De Cogan (Recipient), 6 Dec 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  370. Enterprising Birmingham

    Felicity De Cogan (Recipient), 29 Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  371. Best Pitch

    Felicity De Cogan (Recipient), 29 Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  372. Poster presentation

    Felicity De Cogan (Recipient), 1 May 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  373. Poster presentation

    Felicity De Cogan (Recipient), 1 May 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  374. ARVO Genentech Translational Fellowship

    Felicity De Cogan (Recipient), 1 Feb 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  375. MIT Innovator under 35

    Felicity De Cogan (Recipient), 5 Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  376. Platinum ACCEA Award

    Mark Kilby (Recipient), 20 Dec 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  377. Outstanding Scientist Award

    Daniel Gibbs (Recipient), 10 Oct 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  378. Web Archiving Researcher Scholarship (£2000)

    Rona Cran (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  379. Thomas Chalmers award , Cochrane Colloquium

    Brian H Willis (Recipient), 7 Oct 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  380. Head of School's Award for Excellence in Teaching

    Kirsty Wilson (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  381. Transport Phenomena Teaching Innovation, First Prize

    Yulong Ding (Recipient), 1993

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  382. Transport Phenomena Teaching Innovation, First Prize

    Yulong Ding (Recipient), 1994

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  383. Outstanding Technological Contribution Award

    Yulong Ding (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  384. Prestige Grant - World Transport Research Society

    Manu Sasidharan (Recipient), Jun 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  385. DCF Prize for a medicinal chemist under 40 in industry

    Giovanni Bottegoni (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  386. Dissertation Award

    Melissa Colloff (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  387. Fellow of the Royal Society

    David Charlton (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  388. Richard Glazebrook Prize and Medal

    David Charlton (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  389. President of British Gynaecological Cancer

    Sean Kehoe (Recipient), Nov 2009

    Prize: National/international honour

  390. Aw Boon Haw Visiting Professor University of Hong Kong

    Sean Kehoe (Recipient), Jan 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  391. Fellow of IChemE

    Zhibing Zhang (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  392. Charted Engineer

    Zhibing Zhang (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: National/international honour

  393. DSc, University of Birmingham

    Zhibing Zhang (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  394. The Royal Academy of Engineering

    Zhibing Zhang (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  395. Best Poster Prize

    Grace Turner (Recipient), 12 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  396. PERCAT Academic Citizenship award

    Grace Turner (Recipient), 28 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  397. Best Patient and Public Involvement Award

    Grace Turner (Recipient), 20 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  398. Sanders Prize in Metaethics

    Alex Silk (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  399. Mozart Society of America Emerson Prize

    Matthew Riley (Recipient), 1 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  400. Research Fellow

    Jutta Vinzent (Recipient), 1 Apr 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  401. Kent Law School LLM Distinction Prize

    Walters Nsoh (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  402. PERCAT Postdoctoral Excellence Award in Teaching

    Nikos Batis (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  403. Young Academic Best Paper Prize

    Ioanna Katapidi (Recipient), Jul 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  404. Marc-Auguste Pictet Prize

    Alex Hall (Recipient), Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  405. Senior Fellow

    Despina Papoudi (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  406. TES Award for 'Maths Teacher/Team of the Year 2015'

    Tom Francome (Recipient), Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  407. EMBO Workshop Poster Prize

    Eva Petermann (Recipient), Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  408. Normal Exton-Smith

    Daisy Wilson (Recipient), Dec 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  409. General Electric (GE) Healthcare Life Sciences Prize

    Paula Mendes (Recipient), 1 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  410. IChemE Global Award

    Paula Mendes (Recipient), 3 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  411. College Early Career Travel fund

    Shangfeng Du (Recipient), 16 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  412. Science City Research Alliance Fellowship

    Shangfeng Du (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  413. RSC-CSCST UK Emerging Talent Prize 2015

    Shangfeng Du (Recipient), Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  414. President of International Society of Markets and Development

    Finola Kerrigan (Recipient), Jan 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  415. Best Paper award- Highly commended

    Finola Kerrigan (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  416. Outstanding reviewer Journal of Marketing Management

    Finola Kerrigan (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  417. Outstanding Reviewer, Arts and the Market

    Finola Kerrigan (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  418. Best Education Book of the Year Award for 2015

    Kristjan Kristjansson (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  419. Shortlisted for the Researchers' Choice Communication Award

    Caroline Ardrey (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  420. THE EFCE YOUNG RESEARCHER AWARD IN MIXING 2018

    Federico Alberini (Recipient), 11 Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  421. Best Paper Award

    Andreas Sundstrom (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  422. Outstanding Paper Award

    Andreas Sundstrom (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  423. Eric Gregory Award

    Isabel Galleymore (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  424. Shakespeare's Globe Book Award

    Simon Smith (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  425. Merck Sharp & Dohme Corporation Research Fellowship

    Michelangelo Certo (Recipient), 27 Oct 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  426. STFC ISIS neutron and muon source crystallography user group

    Peter Slater (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  427. Endocrine Society USA Outstanding Clinical Investigator Award

    Wiebke Arlt (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  428. ARU Faculty Funding Award

    Gianna Bouchard (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  429. National Teaching Fellowship

    Tom Harrison (Recipient), 30 Aug 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  430. Fellow of Higher Education Academy FHEA

    Khamis Essa (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  431. Bram Stoker Medal

    Fiona De Londras (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  432. Sankey (senior) prize for clinical research

    David Davies (Recipient), 15 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  433. Top 100 Books of 2017

    Candida Moss (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 Next