Browse Prizes

  1. Arthritis Research UK Foundation Fellowship

    David Bending (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  2. Birmingham Fellow

    David Bending (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  3. Katherine Mansfield Society Essay Prize

    Chris Mourant (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. American Philosophical Association Frank Chapman Sharp Prize 2017

    Jonathan Parry (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. St Leonard’s Research Prize Lectures

    Toria Johnson (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Arthur Miller Center, American Studies Essay Prize 2016

    John Fagg (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Terra Foundation for American Art, International Essay Prize 2014

    John Fagg (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Eccles Centre for American Studies British Library Fellowship 2016

    John Fagg (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  9. Research Council Award: Beckett in Performance: Approaches to Directing the Plays of Samuel Beckett in the United Kingdom and Ireland (1955 - 2010).

    Anna McMullan (Recipient), Graham Saunders (Recipient) & David Pattie (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. University of Birmingham BIEF International Fund

    Matt Hayler (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. University of Birmingham U21 Networking Fund

    Matt Hayler (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. University of Birmingham Strategic Equipment Priorities Fund

    Matt Hayler (Recipient) & Erin Sullivan (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. University of Exeter Research Uncovered Lecture Series winner

    Matt Hayler (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. EDACS RKT Fund

    Emily Wingfield (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Elected Council Member, Scottish Text Society

    Emily Wingfield (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  16. Scottish Medievalists Society (invited member)

    Emily Wingfield (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  17. Folger Shakespeare Library Fellowship

    Nicholas Hardy (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  18. SUMO in double-strand Break Repair

    Jo Morris (Recipient), Sep 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  19. Birmingham Founders Award

    Jo Morris (Recipient), Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Harry Karlsson Prize

    Matteo Fuoli (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. British Academy Mid-Career Fellowship

    Hugh Adlington (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  22. College of Arts and Law Research Assistantship Scheme

    Hugh Adlington (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences

    Kalwant Bhopal (Recipient), 6 Apr 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  24. Law Undergraduate Research Scheme Project award

    Joe Bucknall (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Marie Skłodowska-Curie Individual Fellowship-Global Fellowship

    Jarad Zimbler (Recipient), Feb 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  26. International Forum for U.S. Studies Residential Research Fellowship

    Steve Hewitt (Recipient), 7 Dec 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  27. Educational Values for a Sustainable Society: Head, Hands, Heart, and Happiness in Bhutan and Beyond

    Matthew Schuelka (Recipient), Akiko Ueda (Recipient) & Kezang Sherab (Recipient), 23 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Philip Leverhulme Prize

    Rosie Harding (Recipient), 16 Oct 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. London Mathematical Society Whitehead Prize

    Jonathan Bennett (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. West Midlands NIHR CRN Chief Investigator Development Fellowship

    Dhruv Parekh (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  31. Japan-Birmingham Joint Research Initiative

    Matthew Schuelka (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  32. India-Birmingham Joint Research Initiative

    Matthew Schuelka (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  33. University of Birmingham Postgraduate A.E. Hills Scholarship (2013)

    Andy Holmes (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. University of Birmingham Postgraduate A.E. Hills Scholarship (2012)

    Andy Holmes (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Chair, International Association of Literary Semantics

    Michael Toolan (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Election to learned society

  36. Chair, Poetics and Linguistics Association (PALA)

    Michael Toolan (Recipient), Jan 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  37. 20 Next Generation Poets (Poetry Book Society)

    Luke Kennard (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. British Council visit to India

    Luke Kennard (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Appointment

  39. Leverhulme Trust Early Career Fellowship

    Simon Smith (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  40. The John Fell OUP Research Fund

    Simon Smith (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  41. Heymann Research Scholarship Postgraduate Prize

    Gareth Carrol (Recipient), Apr 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Sir Francis Hill Postgraduate Scholarship

    Gareth Carrol (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1...4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ...17 Next