Browse Prizes

  1. Birmingham Fellow

    Megan McDonald (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  2. Swiss National Science Foundation Post-Doctoral Fellowship

    Megan McDonald (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  3. Peer Prize for Women in Science (Australia)

    Megan McDonald (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Highly Commended - CSEAR Finance for the Future

    Ian Thomson (Recipient), 5 Nov 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Mary Parker Follett Award - Accounting, Auditing and Accountability Journal

    Ian Thomson (Recipient), 1 Dec 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Highly Cited Research - Management Accounting Research

    Ian Thomson (Recipient), 1 Dec 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Cognitive Neuropsychiatry Best Young Researcher Paper Award: 3rd Prize

    Clara Humpston (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

    Clara Humpston (Recipient), 3 Jul 2020

    Prize: Other distinction

  9. IChemE Hutchison Medal 2020

    Estefania Lopez-Quiroga (Recipient), Serafim Bakalis (Recipient), Peter Fryer (Recipient) & Alberto Almena Ruiz (Recipient), Feb 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Dr. Eduard-Martin Award

    Pascal Berrang (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Distinguished Academic of the Year - British Accounting and Finance Association

    Ian Thomson (Recipient), 30 Mar 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Humboldt Research Fellow

    Yunwen Lei (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  13. Edmée Manning Award

    Jessica Chiba (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Martin Holloway Prize

    Jessica Chiba (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. College Teaching Prize

    Jessica Chiba (Recipient), 20 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Leverhulme Early Career Fellowship

    Jessica Chiba (Recipient), 20 Jun 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  17. Poster Presentation Award

    Helio da Veiga Cabral (Recipient), Jul 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Best Article Prize 2019

    Dominique Moran (Recipient), Jennifer Turner (Recipient) & Helen Arnold (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Fellowship of the Royal Society of Chemistry

    Iseult Lynch (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  20. John Jeyes

    Iseult Lynch (Recipient), 23 Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. EuroCOMBI4 Lecture Award, Firenze, Italy

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. ScotCHEM Symposium, 1st Prize

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Shell Technology Enterprise Programme, Cyclacel, UK

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Coutts Prize

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Coutts Prize

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. RSC Analytical Chemistry Prize

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. R. Thompson Prize for organic chemistry

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. R. W. Center Medal for Chemistry

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Peter and Barbara Benedek Award for Best Screenplay

    Alaina Schempp (Recipient), 1 Sep 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Leonard and Eileen Newman Prize in Dramatic Writing

    Alaina Schempp (Recipient), 25 Apr 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Avery Hopwood Award Winner for Best Screenplay

    Alaina Schempp (Recipient), 25 Apr 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. President elect

    Jocelyne Cesari (Recipient), 8 Mar 2018

    Prize: Appointment

  33. Book Award

    Jocelyne Cesari (Recipient), 15 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Visiting Endowed Chair

    Jocelyne Cesari (Recipient), 1 Aug 2018

    Prize: Appointment

  35. Distinguished Scholar

    Jocelyne Cesari (Recipient), 21 Mar 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. The John Pollard Foundation International Poetry Prize

    Isabel Galleymore (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. BBSRC Anniversary Future Leader Fellowship

    Matthew Apps (Recipient) & Matthew Apps (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  38. Young Investigator Award

    Hung-Ji Tsai (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  39. 2019 Highly Commended Paper in the Emerald Literati Awards

    Raquel Ortega Argiles (Recipient), Philip McCann (Recipient) & Simona Iammarino (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. 2019 Martin Beckmann Prize

    Raquel Ortega Argiles (Recipient), 22 Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. British Society of Haematology Student Elective Award

    Mohammed Nabil Quraishi (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. British Society of Gastroenterology – Lab Science Research Award

    Mohammed Nabil Quraishi (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Gold Medal

    Sharanya Mahesh (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. The Bridport Prize

    Anna Metcalfe (Recipient), 19 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Featured Artist at Spectra Festival Bogotá, Colombia

    Scott Wilson (Recipient), 6 Sep 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  46. Secretary - Society for Educational Studies (SES)

    Tom Harrison (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  47. Hamblin Prize

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Royal College of Pathologists Specialty Research Medal

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Hamblin Prize

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. EHA-ASH Translational Research Training in Hematology

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  51. ASH Abstract Achievement Award

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. ASH Travel Award

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Sessional Prize in Immunology and Molecular Pathology

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Wellcome Trust Vacation Scholarship

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Silversides Prize

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Royal College of Physicians Quincentennial Lecturer for 2018

    Punith Kempegowda (Recipient), 8 Oct 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  57. American College of Rheumatology (ACR) - Exemplary Abstract

    Sally Fenton (Recipient), Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. China Scholarship Council Research Excellence Awards

    Quan Zhou (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Ratcliffe Prize for the best postgraduate research in the Sciences

    Quan Zhou (Recipient), 12 Dec 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Postcolonial Research Forum Postgraduate Essay Prize

    Asha Rogers (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Robert L. Platzman Memorial Fellowship

    Asha Rogers (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  62. Harry Ransom Centre Dissertation Fellowship

    Asha Rogers (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  63. Leverhulme Research Fellowship

    Asaf Siniver (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  64. Institute of Small Business Affairs (ISBA)

    John R. Bryson (Recipient), 1991

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Halcrow Prize

    John R. Bryson (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Making the most of what meets the eye(s): Optimizing reading in a foreign language

    Petar Milin (Recipient) & Dagmar Divjak (Recipient), 1 Mar 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  67. Royal Society University Research Fellowship

    Graham P. Smith (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  68. The PASJ Excellent Paper Award

    Nobuhiro Okabe (Recipient), Masahiro Takada (Recipient), Keiichi Umetsu (Recipient), Toshifumi Futamase (Recipient) & Graham P. Smith (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Fowler Award for Early Achievement in Astronomy

    Graham P. Smith (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Best Paper Award at Canada Inaugural Conference

    Saltanat Janenova (Recipient), 1 Sep 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Best Paper Award at the Asian Association for Public Administration conference

    Saltanat Janenova (Recipient) & Colin Gerard Knox (Recipient), 10 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Humboldt Fellowship for Experienced Researchers

    Hilary Brown (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  73. NUPI Research Fellow

    Saltanat Janenova (Recipient), 1 Jun 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  74. Best Paper Award at Public Management Research Conference

    Saltanat Janenova (Recipient), 1 Jul 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Teaching Award of Nazarbayev University

    Saltanat Janenova (Recipient), 1 Dec 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. SCOPUS Award

    Saltanat Janenova (Recipient) & Colin Gerard Knox (Recipient), 12 Dec 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  77. Force and Motion Foundation Travel Scholarship

    Jasper Verheul (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Best Oral Presentation Award

    Jasper Verheul (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Secretary & Treasurer of CIGRE UK NGN

    Ying Xue (Recipient), 1 Jan 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  80. Fellowship of The Royal Society of Biology

    Tony Metcalfe (Recipient), 1 Oct 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  81. Cancer Research UK Advanced Clinician Scientist Fellowship

    Shishir Shetty (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  82. Sir David Alliance Prize for Healthcare Ethics and Law

    Muireann Quigley (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. PGCHE high achievement recognition

    Alice Corr (Recipient), 22 Jan 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Choice Outstanding Academic Title

    Muireann Quigley (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  85. Mark S. Ehrenreich Prize in Healthcare Ethics Research

    Muireann Quigley (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. Visiting Professor

    Josette Camilleri (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Appointment

  87. Louis Grossman Award

    Josette Camilleri (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. Women in Tech Academic Award

    Paula Mendes (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  89. Pravasi Bharatiya Divas

    Kalwant Bhopal (Recipient), 9 Jan 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  90. MBE

    Kalwant Bhopal (Recipient), 1 Jan 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  91. Alexander von Humboldt Research Fellowship

    Xiao-Ping Zhang (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next