Browse Prizes

  1. Humboldt Research Fellow

    Yunwen Lei (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  2. Edmée Manning Award

    Jessica Chiba (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Martin Holloway Prize

    Jessica Chiba (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. College Teaching Prize

    Jessica Chiba (Recipient), 20 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Leverhulme Early Career Fellowship

    Jessica Chiba (Recipient), 20 Jun 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  6. Poster Presentation Award

    Helio da Veiga Cabral (Recipient), Jul 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Best Article Prize 2019

    Dominique Moran (Recipient), Jennifer Turner (Recipient) & Helen Arnold (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Fellowship of the Royal Society of Chemistry

    Iseult Lynch (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  9. John Jeyes

    Iseult Lynch (Recipient), 23 Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. EuroCOMBI4 Lecture Award, Firenze, Italy

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. ScotCHEM Symposium, 1st Prize

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Shell Technology Enterprise Programme, Cyclacel, UK

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Coutts Prize

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Coutts Prize

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. RSC Analytical Chemistry Prize

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. R. Thompson Prize for organic chemistry

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. R. W. Center Medal for Chemistry

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Peter and Barbara Benedek Award for Best Screenplay

    Alaina Schempp (Recipient), 1 Sep 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Leonard and Eileen Newman Prize in Dramatic Writing

    Alaina Schempp (Recipient), 25 Apr 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Avery Hopwood Award Winner for Best Screenplay

    Alaina Schempp (Recipient), 25 Apr 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. President elect

    Jocelyne Cesari (Recipient), 8 Mar 2018

    Prize: Appointment

  22. Book Award

    Jocelyne Cesari (Recipient), 15 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Visiting Endowed Chair

    Jocelyne Cesari (Recipient), 1 Aug 2018

    Prize: Appointment

  24. Distinguished Scholar

    Jocelyne Cesari (Recipient), 21 Mar 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. The John Pollard Foundation International Poetry Prize

    Isabel Galleymore (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. BBSRC Anniversary Future Leader Fellowship

    Matthew Apps (Recipient) & Matthew Apps (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  27. Young Investigator Award

    Hung-Ji Tsai (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  28. 2019 Highly Commended Paper in the Emerald Literati Awards

    Raquel Ortega Argiles (Recipient), Philip McCann (Recipient) & Simona Iammarino (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. 2019 Martin Beckmann Prize

    Raquel Ortega Argiles (Recipient), 22 Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. British Society of Haematology Student Elective Award

    Mohammed Nabil Quraishi (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. British Society of Gastroenterology – Lab Science Research Award

    Mohammed Nabil Quraishi (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Gold Medal

    Sharanya Mahesh (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. The Bridport Prize

    Anna Metcalfe (Recipient), 19 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Featured Artist at Spectra Festival Bogotá, Colombia

    Scott Wilson (Recipient), 6 Sep 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  35. Secretary - Society for Educational Studies (SES)

    Tom Harrison (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  36. Hamblin Prize

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Royal College of Pathologists Specialty Research Medal

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Hamblin Prize

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. EHA-ASH Translational Research Training in Hematology

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  40. ASH Abstract Achievement Award

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. ASH Travel Award

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Sessional Prize in Immunology and Molecular Pathology

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Wellcome Trust Vacation Scholarship

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Silversides Prize

    Marwan Cheng Kuang Kwok (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Royal College of Physicians Quincentennial Lecturer for 2018

    Punith Kempegowda (Recipient), 8 Oct 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  46. American College of Rheumatology (ACR) - Exemplary Abstract

    Sally Fenton (Recipient), Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. China Scholarship Council Research Excellence Awards

    Quan Zhou (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Ratcliffe Prize for the best postgraduate research in the Sciences

    Quan Zhou (Recipient), 12 Dec 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Postcolonial Research Forum Postgraduate Essay Prize

    Asha Rogers (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. Robert L. Platzman Memorial Fellowship

    Asha Rogers (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  51. Harry Ransom Centre Dissertation Fellowship

    Asha Rogers (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  52. Leverhulme Research Fellowship

    Asaf Siniver (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  53. Institute of Small Business Affairs (ISBA)

    John R. Bryson (Recipient), 1991

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Halcrow Prize

    John R. Bryson (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Making the most of what meets the eye(s): Optimizing reading in a foreign language

    Petar Milin (Recipient) & Dagmar Divjak (Recipient), 1 Mar 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  56. Royal Society University Research Fellowship

    Graham P. Smith (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  57. The PASJ Excellent Paper Award

    Nobuhiro Okabe (Recipient), Masahiro Takada (Recipient), Keiichi Umetsu (Recipient), Toshifumi Futamase (Recipient) & Graham P. Smith (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Fowler Award for Early Achievement in Astronomy

    Graham P. Smith (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Best Paper Award at Canada Inaugural Conference

    Saltanat Janenova (Recipient), 1 Sep 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Best Paper Award at the Asian Association for Public Administration conference

    Saltanat Janenova (Recipient) & Colin Gerard Knox (Recipient), 10 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Humboldt Fellowship for Experienced Researchers

    Hilary Brown (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  62. NUPI Research Fellow

    Saltanat Janenova (Recipient), 1 Jun 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  63. Best Paper Award at Public Management Research Conference

    Saltanat Janenova (Recipient), 1 Jul 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Teaching Award of Nazarbayev University

    Saltanat Janenova (Recipient), 1 Dec 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. SCOPUS Award

    Saltanat Janenova (Recipient) & Colin Gerard Knox (Recipient), 12 Dec 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  66. Force and Motion Foundation Travel Scholarship

    Jasper Verheul (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Best Oral Presentation Award

    Jasper Verheul (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Secretary & Treasurer of CIGRE UK NGN

    Ying Xue (Recipient), 1 Jan 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  69. Fellowship of The Royal Society of Biology

    Tony Metcalfe (Recipient), 1 Oct 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  70. Cancer Research UK Advanced Clinician Scientist Fellowship

    Shishir Shetty (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  71. Sir David Alliance Prize for Healthcare Ethics and Law

    Muireann Quigley (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. PGCHE high achievement recognition

    Alice Corr (Recipient), 22 Jan 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Choice Outstanding Academic Title

    Muireann Quigley (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  74. Mark S. Ehrenreich Prize in Healthcare Ethics Research

    Muireann Quigley (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Visiting Professor

    Josette Camilleri (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Appointment

  76. Louis Grossman Award

    Josette Camilleri (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Women in Tech Academic Award

    Paula Mendes (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Pravasi Bharatiya Divas

    Kalwant Bhopal (Recipient), 9 Jan 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. MBE

    Kalwant Bhopal (Recipient), 1 Jan 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  80. Alexander von Humboldt Research Fellowship

    Xiao-Ping Zhang (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  81. 3 minute thesis award

    Ayoub Bouguettaya (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. Excellent Paper Award, CSEE Journal of Power and Energy Systems

    Xiao-Ping Zhang (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Foreign Fellow, Chinese Society for Electrical Engineering

    Xiao-Ping Zhang (Recipient), 1 Feb 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  84. Fellow, IET

    Xiao-Ping Zhang (Recipient), 30 Sep 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  85. Fellow, IEEE

    Xiao-Ping Zhang (Recipient), 1 Jan 2020

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  86. Securing Livelihoods in the Char Region of Bangladesh

    Gemma McKenna (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Other distinction

  87. Best Paper prize Middlesex University Summer Conference

    Gemma McKenna (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. Best project in the 'Research and Studies' category at the Institution of Civil Engineers Midlands Awards

    Nicole Metje (Recipient), Matt Stringfellow (Recipient), Giovanni Banks (Recipient) & Olivia Devan (Recipient), 1 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  89. Paper of the Month (Nov 2019)

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  90. Poster Prize for Gordon Research Conference on High Temperature Corrosion

    Mary Taylor (Recipient), 26 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  91. SEB President's Medal

    Daniel Gibbs (Recipient), 4 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  92. Korean Government Scholarship Program (KGSP) for the PhD Fellowship Program

    Moussa Hamadache (Recipient), 28 Jun 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  93. Summa Cum Laude Award for the Best Engineering Dissertation

    Moussa Hamadache (Recipient), 25 Jun 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  94. Visiting Researcher Position

    Moussa Hamadache (Recipient), 1 Jan 2017

    Prize: Appointment

  95. Best Presentation Award Winner

    Moussa Hamadache (Recipient), 19 Oct 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  96. Best Presentation Paper Award

    Moussa Hamadache (Recipient), 25 Oct 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  97. Student Best Paper Award

    Moussa Hamadache (Recipient), 25 Oct 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  98. Daniel Turnberg fellowship

    Shishir Shetty (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  99. Sheila Sherlock Research Medal

    Shishir Shetty (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  100. Rising Star Award

    Shishir Shetty (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  101. Lancet Young Investigator

    Shishir Shetty (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  102. Terrance Harris Excellence in Mentorship Award

    Tony Samuel (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  103. EPSRC Doctoral Prize

    Tony Samuel (Recipient), Oct 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  104. Sir Paul Curran Award for Excellence in Academic Communication

    Gareth Dorrian (Recipient) & Ian Whittaker (Recipient), 17 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  105. 2019 Outstanding Professional Service Award

    Laura D'Olimpio (Recipient), 23 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  106. Dame Anne Warburton Award

    Katharina Karcher (Recipient), 22 Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  107. Outstanding Impact in Public Policy

    Rachel Hewett (Recipient), Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  108. Conference poster prize

    Sally Bradshaw (Recipient), 13 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  109. Lump Sum Award

    Christian Pfrang (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  110. Celebrating Success Award

    Christian Pfrang (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  111. British Cardiovascular Society Michael Davies Award

    Dipak Kotecha (Recipient), 4 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  112. Leverhulme Trust Research Fellowship

    Zoe Pikramenou (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  113. EPSRC Discipline Hopping Award with Chemical Engineering

    Zoe Pikramenou (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  114. Adela Zamudio Second Prize for Best Publication

    Lorraine Ryan (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  115. Pommerehne Prize 2018

    Daniel Wheatley (Recipient) & Craig Bickerton (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  116. UoB Public Engagement Grant

    Sian Faustini (Recipient), Alex Richter (Recipient) & Adrian Shields (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  117. BSI Communicating Immunology Public Engagement Award

    Sian Faustini (Recipient), Alex Richter (Recipient) & Adrian Shields (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  118. British Society for Immunology (BSI) Travel Grant

    Sian Faustini (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  119. Soft Matter Poster Prize

    Thomas Wilks (Recipient), 17 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  120. British Society for Immunology Travel Grant

    Sian Faustini (Recipient), 15 Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  121. Paul Mellon Centre Research Grant

    Sophie Hatchwell (Recipient), Nov 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  122. Barnes-Graham Trust Research Grant

    Sophie Hatchwell (Recipient), Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  123. The Roy Calne Award

    Gemma Banham (Recipient), Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  124. Fellow, Higher Education Academy

    Sophie Hatchwell (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  125. Stewart Cameron Science Award

    Gemma Banham (Recipient), 5 Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  126. Steering committee member of the Environment Care Consortium

    Luisa Orsini (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  127. Steering Committee member of the of the Birmingham Water Council

    Luisa Orsini (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  128. AMEND ACC Research Award

    Cristina Ronchi (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  129. CARMEN Worldwide Medieval Network Project Prize

    Elizabeth L'Estrange (Recipient), 31 Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  130. Max Perutz Science Writing 3rd Prize

    Clara Humpston (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  131. MRC grant

    Danesh Moradigaravand (Recipient), 1 Apr 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  132. SLSA Article Prize (Jointly)

    Mairead Enright (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  133. Best poster presentation - UK Clinical Vaccine Network Annual Meeting

    Adrian Shields (Recipient), 14 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  134. Royal Society Wolfson Fellowship

    David Hannah (Recipient), 1 May 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  135. University of Birmingham Prize for Outstanding Impact in Society

    Dominique Moran (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  136. MICRESS Award

    Nils Warnken (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  137. Best Graduate Paper, Bodycote Paper Contest

    Nils Warnken (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  138. Best Student Presentation, ICASP conference

    Nils Warnken (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  139. Borchers-Plakette

    Nils Warnken (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  140. Royal Geographical Society Area Prize

    Simon Dixon (Recipient), 3 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  141. Continuous railway track monitoring using passenger trains

    Mani Entezami (Recipient), 26 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  142. Best Article Award

    Chiya Savari (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  143. Iran Ministry of Science, Research and Technology Scholarship

    Chiya Savari (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  144. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

    Bene Bassetti (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Election to learned society

  145. Chartered Linguist (CL)

    Bene Bassetti (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  146. Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Linguists (FCIL)

    Bene Bassetti (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  147. Chartered Psychologist

    Bene Bassetti (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  148. Associate Fellow of the British Psychological Society (AFBPsS)

    Bene Bassetti (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  149. Royal Society of Edinburgh Fellowship Scotland to Europe

    Lorenza Antonucci (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  150. Policy & Politics Award

    Lorenza Antonucci (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Other distinction

  151. CoSS Outstanding Early Career Impact 2019

    Rachel Hewett (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  152. ITM Starter Fellowship

    Pip Nicolson (Recipient), 6 Feb 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  153. BSH / NIHR Trainee Researcher of the Year Award

    Pip Nicolson (Recipient), 1 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  154. Fellowship Chartered Society of Physiotherapy

    Ali Rushton (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  155. Diana Women's International Conference- Best Qualitative Paper Award

    Natalia Vershinina (Recipient), 5 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  156. College of Social Science Policy Impact Prize

    Karen Newbigging (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  157. Fellow

    Karen Newbigging (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  158. Associate Fellow

    Karen Newbigging (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  159. Senior Fellow

    Karen Newbigging (Recipient), 1 Jun 2019

    Prize: Appointment

  160. British Society for Literature and Science Book Prize

    John Holmes (Recipient), 5 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  161. BAFTSS Award (runner-up), Best Doctoral Student Article

    Catherine Lester (Recipient), 12 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  162. ACLS Collaborative Research Fellowship

    Rebecca N. Mitchell (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  163. NSFC Young Investigator Fellowship

    John Fossey (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  164. JSPS Bridge Fellowship

    John Fossey (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  165. JSPS Furusato Award

    John Fossey (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Other distinction

  166. Eli Lilly Open Innovation Collaboration Award

    John Fossey (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  167. Eli Lilly Open Innovation Collaboration Award

    John Fossey (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  168. Czarnik Emerging Investigator Award

    John Fossey (Recipient), 25 Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  169. Daiwa Adrian Prize

    John Fossey (Recipient), 27 Nov 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  170. British Association of Lung Research- Best Clinical Abstract

    Frances Grudzinska (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  171. Best Poster Award

    Christel McMullan (Recipient) & Grace Turner (Recipient), 12 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  172. UK-Israel Science Lectureship Scheme

    Carolina Rezaval (Recipient), 1 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  173. Nominated for the Guild of Students Outstanding Teaching Award

    Rona Cran (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  174. Nominated for the Guild of Students Outstanding Teaching Award

    Rona Cran (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  175. MRC Suffrage Award

    Alicia El Haj (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  176. Royal Society Merit Award

    Alicia El Haj (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  177. John Goldman Prize

    Francesca Kinsella (Recipient), 1 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  178. John Goldman Prize

    Francesca Kinsella (Recipient), May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  179. A resilient framework assessment for smartness.

    Marianna Cavada (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  180. Philip Leverhulme Prize

    Lisa Downing (Recipient), 1 Sep 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  181. IPC Award

    Jason Stafford (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  182. Bell Labs Award of Excellence

    Jason Stafford (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  183. Eurotherm Young Scientist Award

    Jason Stafford (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  184. Len Gelman Award

    Valter Jantara Junior (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  185. ATS Foundation Research Program

    Ross Edgar (Recipient), 1 Jun 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  186. Clinical Trials Fellowship

    Ross Edgar (Recipient), 1 Apr 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  187. Visiting Fellowship, TORCH, University of Oxford

    Louise Hardwick (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  188. University English Book Prize 2018

    Simon Smith (Recipient), 12 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  189. Chartered Society of Physiotherapy Distinguished Service Award

    Melrose Stewart (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  190. Elected to learned society: AHRC Peer Review College

    Louise Hardwick (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  191. Dhole Bursary 1990

    Carolyn Greig (Recipient), 1990

    Prize: Other distinction

  192. Wellcome-Beit Prize

    Elizabeth Ballou (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  193. Award: EU ClimateKIC Pioneers into Practice

    Louise Hardwick (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  194. Esteem marker: Marie Curie Alumni Association

    Louise Hardwick (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  195. Royal Agricultural Society of England, Research Medal

    Laura Green (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  196. OBE

    Laura Green (Recipient), 18 Jun 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  197. Light of Understanding Award for Excellence in Public Engagement

    Melissa Colloff (Recipient), Heather Flowe (Recipient) & Danielle Hett (Recipient), Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  198. Healthcare Science Excellence Award

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  199. 1st prize at the Bioinspired Material Research Symposium, Manchester, UK

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  200. School of Chemistry Paper of the month

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), Oct 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  201. Institute of Clinical Sciences Paper of the Month

    Alan M Jones (Recipient), Feb 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  202. Best project in the 'Overall' category at the Institution of Civil Engineers West Midlands Awards 2018

    Nicole Metje (Recipient), David Chapman (Recipient), George Tuckwell (Recipient), Matt Stringfellow (Recipient), Matt Guy (Recipient), Chris Leach (Recipient), Neil Parkin (Recipient) & Andrew Lord (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  203. Best project in the 'Research & Studies' category at the Institution of Civil Engineers West Midlands Awards 2018

    Nicole Metje (Recipient), George Tuckwell (Recipient), Matt Stringfellow (Recipient), Matt Guy (Recipient), Chris Leach (Recipient), Andrew Lord (Recipient) & Neil Parkin (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  204. David Bevington Award for Best New Book in Early Drama Studies

    Tiffany Stern (Recipient) & simon palfrey (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: National/international honour

  205. David Bevington Award for Best New Book in Early Drama Studies

    Tiffany Stern (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: National/international honour

  206. Philanthropic Research Project

    Sophie Cox (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  207. Enterprising Birmingham, Most Innovative Idea

    Sophie Cox (Recipient), Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  208. Enterprising Birmingham, Most Innovative Collaboration Award

    Sophie Cox (Recipient), Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  209. Founding Fellow Chartered College of Teaching

    Frances Child (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  210. Best Poster Prize

    Mostafa Barigou (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  211. IChemE Prize

    Mostafa Barigou (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  212. IChemE Prize

    Mostafa Barigou (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  213. Rockefeller Archive Center Research Stipend

    Rebecca Roach (Recipient), 7 Feb 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  214. Harry Ransom Center Research Fellowship

    Rebecca Roach (Recipient), 1 Mar 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  215. The Otto Hutzinger Student Award

    Gopal Pawar (Recipient), 28 Aug 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  216. LCAHM Special Fund, MA Art History and Curating student-led symposium

    Claire Jones (Recipient), 5 Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  217. LCAHM Special Fund, AHCVS Handling Collection

    Claire Jones (Recipient), 5 Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  218. LCAHM Special Fund, MA Placements optional module visits

    Claire Jones (Recipient), 5 Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  219. LCAHM Special Fund, 19th Century Network

    Claire Jones (Recipient), 5 Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  220. Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art Publication grant

    Claire Jones (Recipient), 6 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  221. IEEE Transactions on Haptics Best Paper Award

    Mike Adams (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  222. "Cuadrado Roura" Young Scientist Award

    Andre Carrascal Incera (Recipient), 22 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  223. International Society for Cultural History Essay Prize

    Erin Sullivan (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  224. Philippa Maddern Award

    Erin Sullivan (Recipient), Jan 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  225. Birmingham Fellowship, 2012-2017

    Lorraine Ryan (Recipient), Jan 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  226. Birmingham Fellowship

    Felicity De Cogan (Recipient), 6 Dec 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  227. Enterprising Birmingham

    Felicity De Cogan (Recipient), 29 Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  228. Best Pitch

    Felicity De Cogan (Recipient), 29 Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  229. Poster presentation

    Felicity De Cogan (Recipient), 1 May 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  230. Poster presentation

    Felicity De Cogan (Recipient), 1 May 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  231. ARVO Genentech Translational Fellowship

    Felicity De Cogan (Recipient), 1 Feb 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  232. MIT Innovator under 35

    Felicity De Cogan (Recipient), 5 Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  233. Platinum ACCEA Award

    Mark Kilby (Recipient), 20 Dec 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  234. Outstanding Scientist Award

    Daniel Gibbs (Recipient), 10 Oct 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  235. Thomas Chalmers award , Cochrane Colloquium

    Brian H Willis (Recipient), 7 Oct 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  236. MRC Health Services and Public Health fellowship

    Brian H Willis (Recipient) & Brian H Willis (Recipient), Aug 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  237. MRC Clinician Scientist award

    Brian H Willis (Recipient), Jul 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  238. Head of School's Award for Excellence in Teaching

    Kirsty Wilson (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  239. Hilary Shuard Prize

    Kirsty Wilson (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  240. Horobin Prize

    Kirsty Wilson (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  241. Transport Phenomena Teaching Innovation, First Prize

    Yulong Ding (Recipient), 1993

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  242. Transport Phenomena Teaching Innovation, First Prize

    Yulong Ding (Recipient), 1994

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  243. Outstanding Technological Contribution Award

    Yulong Ding (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  244. Prestige Grant - World Transport Research Society

    Manu Sasidharan (Recipient), Jun 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  245. DCF Prize for a medicinal chemist under 40 in industry

    Giovanni Bottegoni (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  246. Dissertation Award

    Melissa Colloff (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  247. Networking Award

    Melissa Colloff (Recipient), Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  248. Fellow of the Royal Society

    David Charlton (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  249. Richard Glazebrook Prize and Medal

    David Charlton (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  250. President of British Gynaecological Cancer

    Sean Kehoe (Recipient), Nov 2009

    Prize: National/international honour

  251. Aw Boon Haw Visiting Professor University of Hong Kong

    Sean Kehoe (Recipient), Jan 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  252. Fellow of IChemE

    Zhibing Zhang (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  253. Charted Engineer

    Zhibing Zhang (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: National/international honour

  254. DSc, University of Birmingham

    Zhibing Zhang (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  255. The Royal Academy of Engineering

    Zhibing Zhang (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  256. Best Poster Prize

    Grace Turner (Recipient), 12 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  257. Best Patient and Public Involvement Award

    Grace Turner (Recipient), 20 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  258. PERCAT Academic Citizenship award

    Grace Turner (Recipient), 28 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  259. Sanders Prize in Metaethics

    Alex Silk (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  260. Mozart Society of America Emerson Prize

    Matthew Riley (Recipient), 1 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  261. Research Fellow

    Jutta Vinzent (Recipient), 1 Apr 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  262. PERCAT Postdoctoral Excellence Award in Teaching

    Nikos Batis (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  263. Young Academic Best Paper Prize

    Ioanna Katapidi (Recipient), Jul 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  264. Marc-Auguste Pictet Prize

    Alex Hall (Recipient), Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  265. Senior Fellow

    Despina Papoudi (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  266. TES Award for 'Maths Teacher/Team of the Year 2015'

    Tom Francome (Recipient), Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  267. EMBO Workshop Poster Prize

    Eva Petermann (Recipient), Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  268. Normal Exton-Smith

    Daisy Wilson (Recipient), Dec 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  269. General Electric (GE) Healthcare Life Sciences Prize

    Paula Mendes (Recipient), 1 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  270. IChemE Global Award

    Paula Mendes (Recipient), 3 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  271. Marie Curie Incoming International Fellowship (IIF)

    Shangfeng Du (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  272. College Early Career Travel fund

    Shangfeng Du (Recipient), 16 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  273. President of International Society of Markets and Development

    Finola Kerrigan (Recipient), Jan 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  274. Best Paper award- Highly commended

    Finola Kerrigan (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  275. Outstanding reviewer Journal of Marketing Management

    Finola Kerrigan (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  276. Outstanding Reviewer, Arts and the Market

    Finola Kerrigan (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  277. Science City Research Alliance Fellowship

    Shangfeng Du (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  278. Best Education Book of the Year Award for 2015

    Kristjan Kristjansson (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  279. Shortlisted for the Researchers' Choice Communication Award

    Caroline Ardrey (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  280. RSC-CSCST UK Emerging Talent Prize 2015

    Shangfeng Du (Recipient), Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  281. THE EFCE YOUNG RESEARCHER AWARD IN MIXING 2018

    Federico Alberini (Recipient), 11 Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  282. Best Paper Award

    Andreas Sundstrom (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  283. Outstanding Paper Award

    Andreas Sundstrom (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  284. Eric Gregory Award

    Isabel Galleymore (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  285. Merck Sharp & Dohme Corporation Research Fellowship

    Michelangelo Certo (Recipient), 27 Oct 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  286. STFC ISIS neutron and muon source crystallography user group

    Peter Slater (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  287. Shakespeare's Globe Book Award

    Simon Smith (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  288. Katie Bolam Research Award

    Pip Nicolson (Recipient), Gemma Scott (Recipient), Amelia Fisher (Recipient), Quentin Hill (Recipient) & Gill Lowe (Recipient), 31 Jan 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  289. Endocrine Society USA Outstanding Clinical Investigator Award

    Wiebke Arlt (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  290. National Teaching Fellowship

    Tom Harrison (Recipient), 30 Aug 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  291. Fellow of Higher Education Academy FHEA

    Khamis Essa (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  292. Bram Stoker Medal

    Fiona De Londras (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  293. Sankey (senior) prize for clinical research

    David Davies (Recipient), 15 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  294. Top 100 Books of 2017

    Candida Moss (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  295. Conference Poster Prize

    CM McGrath (Recipient), Oct 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  296. ICS Young Investigator Award

    Dhruv Parekh (Recipient), Sep 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  297. Environment Award

    Jim Reynolds (Recipient), 20 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  298. The Tison Award - International Association of Hydrological Sciences

    David Hannah (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  299. Mary Seacole Fellowship

    Kanta Kumar (Recipient), Oct 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  300. RSC Dalton Division travel award

    Isolda Romero-Canelón (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  301. RSC Chemistry-Biology Interface Division travel award

    Isolda Romero-Canelón (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  302. Stimuli to researchers award. (Premio de estímulo al investigador).

    Isolda Romero-Canelón (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  303. Stimuli to researchers award. (Premio de estímulo al investigador).

    Isolda Romero-Canelón (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  304. International PhD scholarship award.

    Isolda Romero-Canelón (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  305. Early career fellowship. Institute of advanced studies

    Isolda Romero-Canelón (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  306. Longlisted for the Global Staff Awards

    Isolda Romero-Canelón (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  307. Merit award for sustained excellence of performance and contribution

    Isolda Romero-Canelón (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  308. Eccles Centre Visiting Fellow in North American Studies

    Steve Hewitt (Recipient), 24 Mar 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  309. Prix du Quebec

    Steve Hewitt (Recipient), 20 Apr 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  310. David Dineley Award

    Thomas J. D. Halliday (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  311. European Respiratory Society Young Scientist Award

    Georgia Walton (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  312. 2014 PhD dissertation award University of Santiago de Compostela

    Andre Carrascal Incera (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  313. 2015 Valentín Paz Andrade Prize

    Andre Carrascal Incera (Recipient) & Melchor Fernandez (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  314. Additive Manufacturing Benchmarks 2018 Award

    Hector Basoalto (Recipient) & Magnus Anderson (Recipient), Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  315. Highly Commended in the 2018 Emerald Literati Awards

    Natalia Vershinina (Recipient), 3 Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  316. Endodontic Harty Essay Prize

    Satnam Virdee (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  317. Audit Award

    Satnam Virdee (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  318. Endodontic Foundation Dentist Prize

    Satnam Virdee (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  319. Endodontic General Dental Practitioners Prize

    Satnam Virdee (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  320. Young Dentist Endodontics Award

    Satnam Virdee (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  321. Restorative Dentistry Scientific Group Award

    Satnam Virdee (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  322. Wladimir Adlivankine Research Prize

    Satnam Virdee (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  323. Featured Artist at Festival Klang!, Opera Comedie, Montpellier

    Scott Wilson (Recipient), 30 May 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  324. Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation Post-Doctoral Fellowship

    Gaby Da Silva Xavier (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  325. European Association for the Study of Diabetes Rising Star Award

    Gaby Da Silva Xavier (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  326. College of Arts and Law Research Knowledge Transfer Fund (£1500)

    Rona Cran (Recipient), 26 Jan 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  327. North American Travel Fund (£1032)

    Rona Cran (Recipient), 23 Jan 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  328. Birmingham International Engagement Fund (£338)

    Rona Cran (Recipient), 26 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  329. College Impactful Engagement Fund (£1789.21)

    Rona Cran (Recipient), 25 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  330. BAAS/US Embassy Small Grant (£1738.71)

    Rona Cran (Recipient), 16 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  331. The biology of suspended animation

    Luisa Orsini (Recipient) & Carla E Cáceres (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  332. Probing the metabolic response of induced diapause in the crustacean Daphnia

    Luisa Orsini (Recipient) & John Colbourne (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  333. Included in Who's Who 2014

    Abigail Rokison-Woodall (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  334. Context-Sensitivity in Normative Language and Discourse

    Alex Silk (Recipient), Jan 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  335. Best presentation award at the Midland Regional Doctoral Colloquium Conference

    Ali Esfahbodi (Recipient), Apr 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  336. Honorary Professor

    Jon Binner (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: Appointment

  337. Forbes 30 Under 30

    Sean Elvidge (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  338. Visiting Professor

    Jon Binner (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Appointment

  339. MBDA One Star Innovation Award

    Jon Binner (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  340. Iwan Lewis-Jones Young Scientist Prize

    Meurig Thomas Gallagher (Recipient), 4 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  341. EU HUMAN CAPITAL AND MOBILITY POST-DOSTODOCTORAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP

    Alicia Hidalgo (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  342. WELLCOME TRUST RESEARCH CAREER DEVELOPMENT FELLOWSHIP

    Alicia Hidalgo (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  343. NHS Chief Executive’s Special Recognition Award for Leadership

    Jackson Kirkman-Brown (Recipient), Dec 2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  344. Commander Joint Medical Command's Commendation

    Jackson Kirkman-Brown (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: National/international honour

  345. MBE

    Jackson Kirkman-Brown (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  346. Healthcare Scientist of the Year

    Jackson Kirkman-Brown (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  347. Hugh Miller Writing Competition 1st Prize

    Thomas J. D. Halliday (Recipient), 16 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  348. John C. Marsden Medal

    Thomas J. D. Halliday (Recipient), 30 May 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  349. Best Monograph of 2017

    Kate Ince (Recipient), 12 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  350. 2017 Joseph Whitworth Award

    Pavel Penchev (Recipient), Stefan Dimov (Recipient), Debajyoti Bhaduri (Recipient), Leung Soo (Recipient) & Benoit Crickboom (Recipient), 12 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  351. FELLOW OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF BIOLOGY

    Alicia Hidalgo (Recipient), 1 Apr 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  352. Editor's Prize for Reviewing (Poetry journal)

    Vidyan Ravinthiran (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  353. Northern Writers' Award

    Vidyan Ravinthiran (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  354. Warren-Brooks Award for Literary Criticism

    Vidyan Ravinthiran (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  355. University English First Book Prize

    Vidyan Ravinthiran (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  356. Fellow

    Joanne Cliffe (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  357. College of Social Sciences Impact Prize 2017

    Chris Lonsdale (Recipient), 1 Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  358. Web Archiving Researcher Scholarship (£2000)

    Rona Cran (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  359. 2018 SOT Founders Award

    Ruth Roberts (Recipient), 22 Mar 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  360. Best oral presentation prize

    Susan Neilson (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  361. Best oral presentation

    Susan Neilson (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  362. Fosse Health NHS Trust Education and Training bursary

    Susan Neilson (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  363. National Rheumatoid Arthritis Society (Patient in Focus)

    Kanta Kumar (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  364. Innovation in Rheumatology

    Kanta Kumar (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  365. Postgraduate Essay Prize

    Eleanor Dobson (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  366. Pro-Forma Award for Public Engagement with Research

    Eleanor Dobson (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  367. Alexander von Humboldt Professorship, Alexander von Humboldt Foundation

    Ewa Dabrowska (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  368. President of United Kingdom Cognitive Linguistics Association

    Ewa Dabrowska (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  369. Korean Studies Grant 2015 (Competitive Research Grant) from

    Bodo Winter (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  370. James R. Hurford Prize for the best student presentation at Evolang X, Vienna

    Bodo Winter (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  371. UC Merced Graduate Dean’s Dissertation Fellowship

    Bodo Winter (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  372. Fellowship of the Academy of Social Science

    Susan Hunston (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  373. OBE (Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire)

    Susan Hunston (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  374. Birmingham Post Business Partnership of the Year

    Jeannette Littlemore (Recipient) & David Houghton (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  375. Furthermore Grant

    Rebecca N. Mitchell (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  376. Pasold Research Fund Grant

    Rebecca N. Mitchell (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  377. Research and Knowledge Transfer Funding

    Gareth Carrol (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  378. Impactful Research Funding (CAL)

    Gareth Carrol (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  379. Sir Francis Hill Postgraduate Scholarship

    Gareth Carrol (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  380. Heymann Research Scholarship Postgraduate Prize

    Gareth Carrol (Recipient), Apr 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  381. The John Fell OUP Research Fund

    Simon Smith (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  382. Leverhulme Trust Early Career Fellowship

    Simon Smith (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  383. British Council visit to India

    Luke Kennard (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Appointment

  384. 20 Next Generation Poets (Poetry Book Society)

    Luke Kennard (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  385. Chair, Poetics and Linguistics Association (PALA)

    Michael Toolan (Recipient), Jan 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  386. Chair, International Association of Literary Semantics

    Michael Toolan (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Election to learned society

  387. University of Birmingham Postgraduate A.E. Hills Scholarship (2012)

    Andy Holmes (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  388. University of Birmingham Postgraduate A.E. Hills Scholarship (2013)

    Andy Holmes (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  389. India-Birmingham Joint Research Initiative

    Matthew Schuelka (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  390. Japan-Birmingham Joint Research Initiative

    Matthew Schuelka (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  391. West Midlands NIHR CRN Chief Investigator Development Fellowship

    Dhruv Parekh (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  392. London Mathematical Society Whitehead Prize

    Jonathan Bennett (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  393. Philip Leverhulme Prize

    Rosie Harding (Recipient), 16 Oct 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  394. Educational Values for a Sustainable Society: Head, Hands, Heart, and Happiness in Bhutan and Beyond

    Matthew Schuelka (Recipient), Akiko Ueda (Recipient) & Kezang Sherab (Recipient), 23 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  395. International Forum for U.S. Studies Residential Research Fellowship

    Steve Hewitt (Recipient), 7 Dec 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  396. Marie Skłodowska-Curie Individual Fellowship-Global Fellowship

    Jarad Zimbler (Recipient), Feb 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  397. Law Undergraduate Research Scheme Project award

    Joe Bucknall (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  398. Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences

    Kalwant Bhopal (Recipient), 6 Apr 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  399. College of Arts and Law Research Assistantship Scheme

    Hugh Adlington (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  400. British Academy Mid-Career Fellowship

    Hugh Adlington (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  401. Harry Karlsson Prize

    Matteo Fuoli (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  402. Birmingham Founders Award

    Jo Morris (Recipient), Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  403. SUMO in double-strand Break Repair

    Jo Morris (Recipient), Sep 2017

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  404. Folger Shakespeare Library Fellowship

    Nicholas Hardy (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  405. Scottish Medievalists Society (invited member)

    Emily Wingfield (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  406. Elected Council Member, Scottish Text Society

    Emily Wingfield (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  407. EDACS RKT Fund

    Emily Wingfield (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  408. University of Exeter Research Uncovered Lecture Series winner

    Matt Hayler (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  409. University of Birmingham Strategic Equipment Priorities Fund

    Matt Hayler (Recipient) & Erin Sullivan (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  410. University of Birmingham U21 Networking Fund

    Matt Hayler (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  411. University of Birmingham BIEF International Fund

    Matt Hayler (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  412. Research Council Award: Beckett in Performance: Approaches to Directing the Plays of Samuel Beckett in the United Kingdom and Ireland (1955 - 2010).

    Anna McMullan (Recipient), Graham Saunders (Recipient) & David Pattie (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  413. Eccles Centre for American Studies British Library Fellowship 2016

    John Fagg (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  414. Terra Foundation for American Art, International Essay Prize 2014

    John Fagg (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  415. Arthur Miller Center, American Studies Essay Prize 2016

    John Fagg (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  416. St Leonard’s Research Prize Lectures

    Toria Johnson (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  417. American Philosophical Association Frank Chapman Sharp Prize 2017

    Jonathan Parry (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  418. Katherine Mansfield Society Essay Prize

    Chris Mourant (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  419. Birmingham Fellow

    David Bending (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  420. Arthritis Research UK Foundation Fellowship

    David Bending (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  421. AATSP Outstanding scholarly Award

    Lorraine Ryan (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  422. Barbara Palmer / Martin Stevens award winner

    Tiffany Stern (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  423. 2015 Ken Young Best Article Prize for Policy & Politics

    William Leggett (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  424. Dr Daisy Ronco scholarship

    Eleanor Dobson (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  425. Shortlisted for the Sunday Times EFG Short Story Award 2014

    Anna Metcalfe (Recipient), 1 Apr 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  426. Bruno Allolio Prize for Adrenal Research

    Cristina Ronchi (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  427. Feminist and Women's Studies Association

    Eleanor Dobson (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  428. ENSAT non ACC Award

    Cristina Ronchi (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  429. ENSAT ACC Award

    Cristina Ronchi (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  430. Samuel Rutherford Prize

    Matthew Ward (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  431. Chawton House Library Fellowship

    Matthew Ward (Recipient), May 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  432. British Association for Romantic Studies ‘Stephen Copley Research Grant Award’,

    Matthew Ward (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  433. Humanities Research Centre Postdoctoral Fellowship, University of York

    Hannah Boast (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  434. University of Birmingham Education Fellowship, 2016-2017

    Suganthi John (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  435. UCD Humanities Institute Grant

    Fariha Shaikh (Recipient), 5 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  436. Chair, British Society for Literature and Science

    John Holmes (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  437. Secretary, Commission on Science and Literature

    John Holmes (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  438. Honorary Associate, Oxford University Museum of Natural History

    John Holmes (Recipient), Dec 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

Previous 1 2 Next