Life and Environmental Sciences

Organisational unit: College

Prizes

  1. 2018 SOT Founders Award

    Ruth Roberts (Recipient), 22 Mar 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  2. 3 minute thesis award

    Ayoub Bouguettaya (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. American College of Rheumatology (ACR) - Exemplary Abstract

    Sally Fenton (Recipient), Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Associate Fellow of the Society (AFBPsS)

    Anna Whittaker (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Election to learned society

  5. Award for Outstanding Contribution to Research

    Anna Whittaker (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. BBSRC Anniversary Future Leader Fellowship

    Matthew Apps (Recipient) & Matthew Apps (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  7. Best Oral Presentation Award

    Jasper Verheul (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Celebrating Success Award

    Christian Pfrang (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Chartered Society of Physiotherapy Distinguished Service Award

    Melrose Stewart (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  10. Conference Travel Award.

    Anna Whittaker (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Cuthbert Peek Award

    Lee Chapman (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. DFG Fellowship

    Jan-Ulrich Kreft (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  13. David Dineley Award

    Thomas J. D. Halliday (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Dhole Bursary 1990

    Carolyn Greig (Recipient), 1990

    Prize: Other distinction

  15. Director of NERC CENTA DTP

    James Bendle (Recipient), 1 Nov 2013

    Prize: Other distinction

  16. Dissertation Award

    Melissa Colloff (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. EMBO Young Investigator Award

    Alicia Hidalgo (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. ESRC Joint PhD Studentship

    Maria Michail (Recipient), Jan 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. EU HUMAN CAPITAL AND MOBILITY POST-DOSTODOCTORAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP

    Alicia Hidalgo (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  20. Elected Vice President

    Ruth Roberts (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  21. Environment Award

    Jim Reynolds (Recipient), 20 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Erwin Schrödinger-Prize 2007

    Jan-Ulrich Kreft (Recipient), 12 Sep 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. European Association for Psychology and Law Early Career Achievement Award

    Jessica Woodhams (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. FELLOW OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF BIOLOGY

    Alicia Hidalgo (Recipient), 1 Apr 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  25. Fellowship Chartered Society of Physiotherapy

    Ali Rushton (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  26. Force and Motion Foundation Travel Scholarship

    Jasper Verheul (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Frith prize for outstanding doctoral work

    Jennifer Cook (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Full Member

    Anna Whittaker (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  29. Full Member

    Anna Whittaker (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  30. Full Member

    Anna Whittaker (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  31. Full Member

    Anna Whittaker (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Election to learned society

  32. Harry Otten Prize for Innovation in Meteorology

    Lee Chapman (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Health Psychologist

    Anna Whittaker (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Election to learned society

  34. Honorary Chair

    Ruth Roberts (Recipient), 1 May 2017

    Prize: Appointment

  35. Hugh Miller Writing Competition 1st Prize

    Thomas J. D. Halliday (Recipient), 16 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Innovation Award

    Lee Chapman (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Innovation in Environmental Sustainability Award

    Lee Chapman (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Intelligent Infrastructure Award

    Lee Chapman (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. John C. Marsden Medal

    Thomas J. D. Halliday (Recipient), 30 May 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Light of Understanding Award for Excellence in Public Engagement

    Melissa Colloff (Recipient), Heather Flowe (Recipient) & Danielle Hett (Recipient), Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Lord Stafford Award for Innovation for Environmental Sustainability in 2012

    Xiaoming Cai (Recipient), 15 Feb 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Lump Sum Award

    Christian Pfrang (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Max Perutz Science Writing 3rd Prize

    Clara Humpston (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Merit Award

    Hyojin Park (Recipient), Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Merit Award

    Hyojin Park (Recipient), Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Networking Award

    Melissa Colloff (Recipient), Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. OBE

    Laura Green (Recipient), 18 Jun 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  48. Outstanding Scientist Award

    Daniel Gibbs (Recipient), 10 Oct 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Poster Award Winner

    Debbie Cunningham (Recipient), Feb 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. Poster Prize

    Debbie Cunningham (Recipient), 4 Dec 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. President's Award

    Carl Stevenson (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Probing the metabolic response of induced diapause in the crustacean Daphnia

    Luisa Orsini (Recipient) & John Colbourne (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  53. Public engagement video competition winner

    Anna Whittaker (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Ramsay Medal

    Carl Stevenson (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Remote Sensing Letters Award

    Lee Chapman (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Research in Excellence Award

    Lee Chapman (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Royal Agricultural Society of England, Research Medal

    Laura Green (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Royal Geographical Society Area Prize

    Simon Dixon (Recipient), 3 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Royal Society Conference Travel Award

    Anna Whittaker (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Royal Society Wolfson Fellowship

    David Hannah (Recipient), 1 May 2019

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  61. SEB President's Medal

    Daniel Gibbs (Recipient), 4 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Scholarship Award and Special Citation Poster at APS Conference.

    Anna Whittaker (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Society of Toxicology Founders Award

    Ruth Roberts (Recipient), 11 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Steering Committee member of the of the Birmingham Water Council

    Luisa Orsini (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  65. Steering committee member of the Environment Care Consortium

    Luisa Orsini (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  66. Stress and Anxiety Research Society Early Career Award for Research

    Anna Whittaker (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Teaching Academy Award for Educational Enhancement & Innovation

    Peter Lee (Recipient), 1 Dec 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  68. The Tison Award - International Association of Hydrological Sciences

    David Hannah (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. The biology of suspended animation

    Luisa Orsini (Recipient) & Carla E Cáceres (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  70. Travel Award for poster at PNIRS Conference.

    Anna Whittaker (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. UK-Israel Science Lectureship Scheme

    Carolina Rezaval (Recipient), 1 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. University of Birmingham Prize for Outstanding Impact in Society

    Dominique Moran (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Vice President

    Ruth Roberts (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Appointment

  74. Visiting Fellowship, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland

    Dominique Moran (Recipient), 1 Aug 2011

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  75. WELLCOME TRUST RESEARCH CAREER DEVELOPMENT FELLOWSHIP

    Alicia Hidalgo (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  76. Wellcome-Beit Prize

    Elizabeth Ballou (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Young Investigator Award

    Sally Fenton (Recipient), Jul 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Young Investigator Award

    Hyojin Park (Recipient), 5 Oct 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Young Investigator Award

    Hung-Ji Tsai (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  80. Young author award

    Carl Stevenson (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)